Model comparison

GPT-5 Nano vs Yi-1.5-34B

GPT-5 Nano is the stronger model overall, scoring 33.4 to 30.2 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

GPT-5 Nano OpenAI

33.4

Rank #234 Confirmed

Yi-1.5-34B 01.AI

30.2

Rank #286 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. GPT-5 Nano scores higher in 6 categories and Yi-1.5-34B in 2 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where GPT-5 Nano leads 35.8 to 14.8.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is MATH Level 5: 95.2% for GPT-5 Nano and 25.5% for Yi-1.5-34B.
  • Yi-1.5-34B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

GPT-5 Nano and Yi-1.5-34B specifications
GPT-5 NanoYi-1.5-34B
ProviderOpenAI01.AI
Noometry Index33.430.2
Released2025-08-072024-05-13
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window400K—
Max output128K—
Input $ / M tokens$0.05—
Output $ / M tokens$0.40—
Results tracked4821

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GPT-5 Nano leads

GPT-5 Nano: 33.3 (#248), Yi-1.5-34B: 31.9 (#267)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5 NanoYi-1.5-34B
LMArena Coding13511169
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)34.8%—
WeirdML38.1%—
BigCodeBench Instruct—33.9%
BigCodeBench Complete—43.8%
ALE-Bench718.67—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

GPT-5 Nano: 25.6 (#99), Yi-1.5-34B: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5 NanoYi-1.5-34B
Terminal-Bench21.8%—
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard51.5%—

Reasoning Yi-1.5-34B leads

GPT-5 Nano: 16.4 (#291), Yi-1.5-34B: 21.5 (#195)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5 NanoYi-1.5-34B
LMArena Hard Prompts13291160
ARC-AGI-22.6%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark62.2%—
ARC-AGI-120.7%—
Chess Puzzles27%—
Mystery Game Puzzles9%—
DTBench62.7%—
LMCA7.9%—
Epoch Capabilities Index139.39—
ForecastBench59.1—

Math GPT-5 Nano leads

GPT-5 Nano: 29.1 (#221), Yi-1.5-34B: 25.3 (#248)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5 NanoYi-1.5-34B
LMArena Math13181182
MATH Level 595.2%25.5%
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)20%—
FrontierMath Tier 42.4%—
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202581.1%—
ProofBench12%—
Omni-MATH54.6%—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)8.3%—
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)2.1%—

Knowledge GPT-5 Nano leads

GPT-5 Nano: 35.8 (#166), Yi-1.5-34B: 14.8 (#290)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5 NanoYi-1.5-34B
GPQA Diamond69.4%32%
LMArena Expert13211144
SimpleQA Verified11.7%—
MMLU-Pro77.8%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate10.5%—
GPQA (HELM)67.9%—

Multimodal Not comparable

GPT-5 Nano: 30.7 (#102), Yi-1.5-34B: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5 NanoYi-1.5-34B
LMArena Vision1159—
VPCT37.2%—

Multilingual GPT-5 Nano leads

GPT-5 Nano: 45.5 (#167), Yi-1.5-34B: 32.5 (#251)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5 NanoYi-1.5-34B
LMArena Non-English13131121
LMArena Chinese13551213
LMArena German13291111
LMArena Korean12691005
LMArena Russian12961091
LMArena Spanish13601120
LMArena French—1155
LMArena Japanese—1021

Instruction Following GPT-5 Nano leads

GPT-5 Nano: 75.2 (#72), Yi-1.5-34B: 59.4 (#252)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5 NanoYi-1.5-34B
LMArena Instruction Following13061139
IFEval93.2%—

Long Context Yi-1.5-34B leads

GPT-5 Nano: 31.3 (#275), Yi-1.5-34B: 34.6 (#243)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5 NanoYi-1.5-34B
LMArena Longer Query13131144
Fiction.LiveBench44.4%—

Writing & Preference GPT-5 Nano leads

GPT-5 Nano: 39.4 (#244), Yi-1.5-34B: 37.6 (#252)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5 NanoYi-1.5-34B
LMArena Text13201173
LMArena Creative Writing12501135
LMArena Multi-Turn13111153
EQ-Bench Creative Writing705—
WildBench80.6%—

Frequently asked questions

Is GPT-5 Nano better than Yi-1.5-34B?

GPT-5 Nano is the stronger model overall, scoring 33.4 to 30.2 on the Noometry Index.

Is GPT-5 Nano or Yi-1.5-34B better for coding?

GPT-5 Nano scores higher on coding benchmarks: 33.3 versus 31.9 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do GPT-5 Nano and Yi-1.5-34B share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. GPT-5 Nano has 48 scored results on Noometry and Yi-1.5-34B has 21.

Related comparisons

Go deeper