Model comparison

GPT-5.2 vs Qwen1.5-110B

GPT-5.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.1 to 33.6 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.

GPT-5.2 OpenAI

54.1

Rank #31 Confirmed

Qwen1.5-110B Alibaba (Qwen)

33.6

Rank #231 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. GPT-5.2 scores higher in 8 categories and Qwen1.5-110B in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where GPT-5.2 leads 67.0 to 38.1.
  • Qwen1.5-110B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

GPT-5.2 and Qwen1.5-110B specifications
GPT-5.2Qwen1.5-110B
ProviderOpenAIAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index54.133.6
Released2025-12-112024-04-25
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window400K—
Max output128K—
Input $ / M tokens$1.75—
Output $ / M tokens$14—
Results tracked6720

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GPT-5.2 leads

GPT-5.2: 52.2 (#32), Qwen1.5-110B: 32.4 (#260)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.2Qwen1.5-110B
LMArena Coding14471184
SWE-bench Verified73.8%—
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)72.8%—
LMArena WebDev1415—
SWE-bench Multilingual66.7%—
GSO27.4%—
WeirdML72.2%—
BigCodeBench Instruct—35%
BigCodeBench Complete—44.4%
ALE-Bench1,294—
AlgoTune2.05—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

GPT-5.2: 40.0 (#24), Qwen1.5-110B: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.2Qwen1.5-110B
Terminal-Bench64.9%—
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard55.9%—
GDPval49.7%—
Remote Labor Index2.5%—
τ²-bench Airline83%—
τ²-bench Banking32.2%—
τ²-bench Retail81.6%—
τ²-bench Telecom89.7%—
DeepResearch Bench41.1%—
LMArena Search1207—
METR Time Horizons75.3%—
Vending-Bench 23,591—

Reasoning GPT-5.2 leads

GPT-5.2: 50.1 (#33), Qwen1.5-110B: 21.7 (#192)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.2Qwen1.5-110B
LMArena Hard Prompts14451168
ForecastBench60.157.7
ARC-AGI-252.9%—
SimpleBench45.8%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark73.3%—
NYT Connections (extended)83.6%—
ARC-AGI-186.2%—
Chess Puzzles49%—
EnigmaEval10.4%—
EBR-Bench23%—
Mystery Game Puzzles23%—
DTBench90.9%—
LMCA43.9%—
Epoch Capabilities Index153.45—

Math GPT-5.2 leads

GPT-5.2: 59.8 (#32), Qwen1.5-110B: 31.1 (#199)

Knowledge GPT-5.2 leads

GPT-5.2: 59.2 (#29), Qwen1.5-110B: 30.7 (#217)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.2Qwen1.5-110B
LMArena Expert14451144
GPQA Diamond91.4%—
Humanity's Last Exam27.8%—
SimpleQA Verified37.1%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate8.4%—

Multimodal Not comparable

GPT-5.2: 50.9 (#7), Qwen1.5-110B: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.2Qwen1.5-110B
LMArena Vision1268—
VPCT84%—
Furniture Assembly38.3%—
LMArena Document1405—

Multilingual GPT-5.2 leads

GPT-5.2: 53.6 (#63), Qwen1.5-110B: 33.8 (#245)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.2Qwen1.5-110B
LMArena Non-English14251142
LMArena Chinese14601206
LMArena French14561150
LMArena German14481123
LMArena Japanese14211074
LMArena Korean13901044
LMArena Russian14401118
LMArena Spanish14331141

Instruction Following GPT-5.2 leads

GPT-5.2: 74.9 (#83), Qwen1.5-110B: 60.6 (#247)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.2Qwen1.5-110B
LMArena Instruction Following14171158

Long Context GPT-5.2 leads

GPT-5.2: 44.0 (#74), Qwen1.5-110B: 35.0 (#237)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.2Qwen1.5-110B
LMArena Longer Query14281157
CL-bench18.2%—

Writing & Preference GPT-5.2 leads

GPT-5.2: 67.0 (#30), Qwen1.5-110B: 38.1 (#250)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.2Qwen1.5-110B
LMArena Text14391175
LMArena Creative Writing14021148
LMArena Multi-Turn14581160
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1703—

Frequently asked questions

Is GPT-5.2 better than Qwen1.5-110B?

GPT-5.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.1 to 33.6 on the Noometry Index.

Is GPT-5.2 or Qwen1.5-110B better for coding?

GPT-5.2 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 52.2 versus 32.4 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do GPT-5.2 and Qwen1.5-110B share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. GPT-5.2 has 67 scored results on Noometry and Qwen1.5-110B has 20.

Related comparisons

Go deeper