Model comparison

Gemini 3.6 Flash vs Qwen1.5-110B

Gemini 3.6 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.1 to 33.6 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

Gemini 3.6 Flash Google

54.1

Rank #30 Confirmed

Qwen1.5-110B Alibaba (Qwen)

33.6

Rank #231 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemini 3.6 Flash scores higher in 8 categories and Qwen1.5-110B in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where Gemini 3.6 Flash leads 58.9 to 21.7.
  • Qwen1.5-110B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Gemini 3.6 Flash and Qwen1.5-110B specifications
Gemini 3.6 FlashQwen1.5-110B
ProviderGoogleAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index54.133.6
Released2026-07-212024-04-25
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window1.05M—
Max output66K—
Input $ / M tokens$0.75—
Output $ / M tokens$3.75—
Results tracked4620

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Gemini 3.6 Flash leads

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 49.6 (#45), Qwen1.5-110B: 32.4 (#260)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashQwen1.5-110B
LMArena Coding14921184
DeepSWE46.7%—
FrontierCode34.4%—
LMArena WebDev1536—
SciCode52.7%—
WeirdML56.1%—
BigCodeBench Instruct—35%
BigCodeBench Complete—44.4%
ALE-Bench715.52—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 32.4 (#56), Qwen1.5-110B: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashQwen1.5-110B
APEX-Agents46.9%—
GDP.pdf14%—

Reasoning Gemini 3.6 Flash leads

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 58.9 (#20), Qwen1.5-110B: 21.7 (#192)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashQwen1.5-110B
LMArena Hard Prompts14861168
ARC-AGI-260.4%—
NYT Connections (extended)89%—
ARC-AGI-191.2%—
CritPt10.6%—
Chess Puzzles43%—
Mystery Game Puzzles30%—
DTBench95.5%—
LMCA44.9%—
Epoch Capabilities Index154.36—
ForecastBench—57.7

Math Gemini 3.6 Flash leads

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 57.0 (#33), Qwen1.5-110B: 31.1 (#199)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashQwen1.5-110B
LMArena Math15041185
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)58.9%—
FrontierMath Tier 422%—
MathArena Final-Answer Competitions70.8%—
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202594.2%—
ProofBench36%—

Knowledge Gemini 3.6 Flash leads

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 67.8 (#7), Qwen1.5-110B: 30.7 (#217)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashQwen1.5-110B
LMArena Expert14891144
GPQA Diamond94.1%—
SimpleQA Verified66.2%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 38.7 (#55), Qwen1.5-110B: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashQwen1.5-110B
LMArena Vision1297—
Blueprint-Bench 231.2%—
Furniture Assembly23.3%—
LMArena Document1456—

Multilingual Gemini 3.6 Flash leads

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 56.8 (#17), Qwen1.5-110B: 33.8 (#245)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashQwen1.5-110B
LMArena Non-English14701142
LMArena Chinese15301206
LMArena French15011150
LMArena German14781123
LMArena Japanese14771074
LMArena Korean14351044
LMArena Russian14901118
LMArena Spanish14771141

Instruction Following Gemini 3.6 Flash leads

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 77.2 (#27), Qwen1.5-110B: 60.6 (#247)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashQwen1.5-110B
LMArena Instruction Following14671158

Long Context Gemini 3.6 Flash leads

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 45.1 (#47), Qwen1.5-110B: 35.0 (#237)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashQwen1.5-110B
LMArena Longer Query14751157

Writing & Preference Gemini 3.6 Flash leads

Gemini 3.6 Flash: 68.3 (#26), Qwen1.5-110B: 38.1 (#250)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.6 FlashQwen1.5-110B
LMArena Text14781175
LMArena Creative Writing14641148
LMArena Multi-Turn14811160
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1604—

Frequently asked questions

Is Gemini 3.6 Flash better than Qwen1.5-110B?

Gemini 3.6 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.1 to 33.6 on the Noometry Index.

Is Gemini 3.6 Flash or Qwen1.5-110B better for coding?

Gemini 3.6 Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 49.6 versus 32.4 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Gemini 3.6 Flash and Qwen1.5-110B share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemini 3.6 Flash has 46 scored results on Noometry and Qwen1.5-110B has 20.

Related comparisons

Go deeper