Model comparison
GLM-5V-Turbo vs Qwen3.7 Plus
Qwen3.7 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.0 to 43.1 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher in 1 category and Qwen3.7 Plus in 8 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Qwen3.7 Plus leads 54.9 to 39.9.
- Qwen3.7 Plus is cheaper at $0.40 / $1.60 per million input/output tokens, against $1.20 / $4 for GLM-5V-Turbo.
- Qwen3.7 Plus accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 200K.
Side by side
| GLM-5V-Turbo | Qwen3.7 Plus | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 43.1 | 45.0 |
| Released | 2026-04-01 | 2026-06-02 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Context window | 200K | 1M |
| Max output | 131K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $1.20 | $0.40 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $4 | $1.60 |
| Results tracked | 19 | 32 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 41.8 (#105), Qwen3.7 Plus: 36.1 (#200)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1467 | 1473 |
| FrontierCode | — | 10.2% |
| LMArena WebDev | 1400 | — |
| SciCode | — | 45.5% |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
GLM-5V-Turbo: —, Qwen3.7 Plus: 21.2 (#130)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| OSWorld 2.0 | — | 2.8% |
Reasoning Qwen3.7 Plus leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 28.5 (#87), Qwen3.7 Plus: 38.4 (#54)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | 1460 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 74.8% |
| CritPt | — | 9.1% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 24% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 17% |
| DTBench | — | 84% |
| LMCA | — | 37.6% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 147.39 |
Math Qwen3.7 Plus leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 36.6 (#109), Qwen3.7 Plus: 49.3 (#47)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1440 | 1467 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 34.4% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 93.3% |
Knowledge Qwen3.7 Plus leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.9 (#113), Qwen3.7 Plus: 54.9 (#46)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1451 | 1467 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 87.9% |
Multimodal Qwen3.7 Plus leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.1 (#41), Qwen3.7 Plus: 41.2 (#30)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1264 | 1281 |
| LMArena Document | 1416 | 1444 |
Multilingual Qwen3.7 Plus leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.2 (#69), Qwen3.7 Plus: 55.0 (#36)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1420 | 1445 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1488 | 1510 |
| LMArena French | 1443 | 1471 |
| LMArena German | 1422 | 1471 |
| LMArena Korean | 1399 | 1416 |
| LMArena Russian | 1432 | 1457 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1446 | 1453 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1411 |
Instruction Following Too close to call
GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.1 (#75), Qwen3.7 Plus: 75.9 (#49)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1422 | 1439 |
Long Context Too close to call
GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#76), Qwen3.7 Plus: 44.5 (#61)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1439 | 1454 |
Writing & Preference Qwen3.7 Plus leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.6 (#69), Qwen3.7 Plus: 64.5 (#54)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1437 | 1454 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1414 | 1439 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1432 | 1459 |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-5V-Turbo better than Qwen3.7 Plus?
Qwen3.7 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.0 to 43.1 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, GLM-5V-Turbo or Qwen3.7 Plus?
Qwen3.7 Plus is cheaper. It lists at $0.40 per million input tokens and $1.60 per million output tokens; GLM-5V-Turbo lists at $1.20 and $4.
Is GLM-5V-Turbo or Qwen3.7 Plus better for coding?
GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.8 versus 36.1 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Qwen3.7 Plus does, with 1M tokens against 200K.
How many benchmarks do GLM-5V-Turbo and Qwen3.7 Plus share?
18 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5V-Turbo has 19 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.7 Plus has 32.