Model comparison

GLM-5V-Turbo vs Muse Spark 1.2

Muse Spark 1.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.8 to 43.1 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 13 shared benchmarks.

GLM-5V-Turbo Z.ai (Zhipu)

43.1

Rank #86 Confirmed

Muse Spark 1.2 Meta

49.8

Rank #44 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 13 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher in 0 categories and Muse Spark 1.2 in 9 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where Muse Spark 1.2 leads 50.4 to 28.5.
  • GLM-5V-Turbo is cheaper at $1.20 / $4 per million input/output tokens, against $1.25 / $4.25 for Muse Spark 1.2.
  • Muse Spark 1.2 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 200K.

Side by side

GLM-5V-Turbo and Muse Spark 1.2 specifications
GLM-5V-TurboMuse Spark 1.2
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)Meta
Noometry Index43.149.8
Released2026-04-012026-08-05
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
Context window200K1.05M
Max output131K131K
Input $ / M tokens$1.20$1.25
Output $ / M tokens$4$4.25
Results tracked1928

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Muse Spark 1.2 leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 41.8 (#105), Muse Spark 1.2: 48.6 (#49)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboMuse Spark 1.2
LMArena WebDev14001532
LMArena Coding14671497
DeepSWE—54.9%
FrontierSWE—12%
SciCode—56.4%
WeirdML—60.3%

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

GLM-5V-Turbo: —, Muse Spark 1.2: 29.5 (#77)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboMuse Spark 1.2
APEX-Agents—36.4%
GDP.pdf—16%

Reasoning Muse Spark 1.2 leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 28.5 (#87), Muse Spark 1.2: 50.4 (#32)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboMuse Spark 1.2
LMArena Hard Prompts14431490
SimpleBench—74.5%
NYT Connections (extended)—79.2%
CritPt—17.7%
DTBench—94.7%
LMCA—48.4%
Epoch Capabilities Index—155.18

Math Muse Spark 1.2 leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 36.6 (#109), Muse Spark 1.2: 43.8 (#68)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboMuse Spark 1.2
ProofBench—43%
LMArena Math1440—

Knowledge Muse Spark 1.2 leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.9 (#113), Muse Spark 1.2: 53.9 (#49)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboMuse Spark 1.2
LMArena Expert14511485
SimpleQA Verified—60.3%

Multimodal Muse Spark 1.2 leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.1 (#41), Muse Spark 1.2: 42.6 (#24)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboMuse Spark 1.2
LMArena Vision12641304
LMArena Document1416—

Multilingual Muse Spark 1.2 leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.2 (#69), Muse Spark 1.2: 57.4 (#10)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboMuse Spark 1.2
LMArena Non-English14201479
LMArena Chinese14881519
LMArena Russian14321494
LMArena French1443—
LMArena German1422—
LMArena Korean1399—
LMArena Spanish1446—

Instruction Following Muse Spark 1.2 leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.1 (#75), Muse Spark 1.2: 77.1 (#30)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboMuse Spark 1.2
LMArena Instruction Following14221466

Long Context Muse Spark 1.2 leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#76), Muse Spark 1.2: 45.4 (#35)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboMuse Spark 1.2
LMArena Longer Query14391483

Writing & Preference Muse Spark 1.2 leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.6 (#69), Muse Spark 1.2: 72.6 (#14)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboMuse Spark 1.2
LMArena Text14371486
LMArena Creative Writing14141444
LMArena Multi-Turn14321504
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—1840

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-5V-Turbo better than Muse Spark 1.2?

Muse Spark 1.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.8 to 43.1 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, GLM-5V-Turbo or Muse Spark 1.2?

GLM-5V-Turbo is cheaper. It lists at $1.20 per million input tokens and $4 per million output tokens; Muse Spark 1.2 lists at $1.25 and $4.25.

Is GLM-5V-Turbo or Muse Spark 1.2 better for coding?

Muse Spark 1.2 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 48.6 versus 41.8 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Muse Spark 1.2 does, with 1.05M tokens against 200K.

How many benchmarks do GLM-5V-Turbo and Muse Spark 1.2 share?

13 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5V-Turbo has 19 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.2 has 28.

Related comparisons

Go deeper