Model comparison
GLM-5V-Turbo vs Muse Spark 1.1
Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 43.8 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 19 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher in 0 categories and Muse Spark 1.1 in 9 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Muse Spark 1.1 leads 47.1 to 29.7.
- GLM-5V-Turbo is cheaper at $1.20 / $4 per million input/output tokens, against $1.25 / $4.25 for Muse Spark 1.1.
- Muse Spark 1.1 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 200K.
Side by side
| GLM-5V-Turbo | Muse Spark 1.1 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 43.8 | 49.9 |
| Released | 2026-04-01 | 2026-04-08 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Context window | 200K | 1.05M |
| Max output | 131K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $1.20 | $1.25 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $4 | $4.25 |
| Results tracked | 19 | 37 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Muse Spark 1.1 leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 42.1 (#111), Muse Spark 1.1: 51.3 (#40)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1401 | 1542 |
| LMArena Coding | 1466 | 1498 |
| DeepSWE | — | 53.3% |
| SciCode | — | 58.8% |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
GLM-5V-Turbo: —, Muse Spark 1.1: 30.8 (#73)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | — | 31.8% |
| τ²-bench Banking | — | 40.5% |
| GBAEval | — | 7.9% |
| GDP.pdf | — | 15% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 6,520 |
Reasoning Muse Spark 1.1 leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 29.7 (#89), Muse Spark 1.1: 47.1 (#44)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | 1486 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 84.9% |
| CritPt | — | 15.1% |
| DTBench | — | 94.4% |
| LMCA | — | 49.9% |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 52.5% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 154.21 |
Math Muse Spark 1.1 leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.4 (#106), Muse Spark 1.1: 45.5 (#76)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1441 | 1483 |
| ProofBench | — | 39% |
Knowledge Muse Spark 1.1 leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.6 (#117), Muse Spark 1.1: 53.1 (#59)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1452 | 1478 |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 57.8% |
Multimodal Muse Spark 1.1 leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.9 (#42), Muse Spark 1.1: 42.6 (#29)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1264 | 1293 |
| LMArena Document | 1416 | 1465 |
Multilingual Muse Spark 1.1 leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.0 (#73), Muse Spark 1.1: 56.7 (#17)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1420 | 1472 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1488 | 1518 |
| LMArena French | 1444 | 1494 |
| LMArena German | 1423 | 1466 |
| LMArena Korean | 1396 | 1458 |
| LMArena Russian | 1431 | 1483 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1450 | 1464 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1451 |
Instruction Following Muse Spark 1.1 leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.0 (#80), Muse Spark 1.1: 76.5 (#39)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1423 | 1457 |
Long Context Too close to call
GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#80), Muse Spark 1.1: 44.8 (#58)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1438 | 1462 |
Writing & Preference Muse Spark 1.1 leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.5 (#73), Muse Spark 1.1: 73.4 (#11)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1437 | 1479 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1416 | 1437 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1432 | 1485 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1927 |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1260 |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-5V-Turbo better than Muse Spark 1.1?
Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 43.8 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, GLM-5V-Turbo or Muse Spark 1.1?
GLM-5V-Turbo is cheaper. It lists at $1.20 per million input tokens and $4 per million output tokens; Muse Spark 1.1 lists at $1.25 and $4.25.
Is GLM-5V-Turbo or Muse Spark 1.1 better for coding?
Muse Spark 1.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 51.3 versus 42.1 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Muse Spark 1.1 does, with 1.05M tokens against 200K.
How many benchmarks do GLM-5V-Turbo and Muse Spark 1.1 share?
19 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5V-Turbo has 19 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.1 has 37.