Model comparison
GLM-5V-Turbo vs MiMo-V2.6-Pro
MiMo-V2.6-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 46.7 to 43.1 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 14 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 14 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher in 0 categories and MiMo-V2.6-Pro in 9 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in coding, where MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads 53.2 to 41.8.
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro is cheaper at $0.43 / $0.87 per million input/output tokens, against $1.20 / $4 for GLM-5V-Turbo.
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 200K.
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| GLM-5V-Turbo | MiMo-V2.6-Pro | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Xiaomi |
| Noometry Index | 43.1 | 46.7 |
| Released | 2026-04-01 | 2026-09-22 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| Context window | 200K | 1.05M |
| Max output | 131K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $1.20 | $0.43 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $4 | $0.87 |
| Results tracked | 19 | 14 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 41.8 (#105), MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 53.2 (#27)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1400 | 1618 |
| LMArena Coding | 1467 | 1538 |
Reasoning MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 28.5 (#87), MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 30.4 (#76)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | 1511 |
Math MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 36.6 (#109), MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 37.9 (#91)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1440 | 1497 |
Knowledge MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.9 (#113), MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 43.0 (#85)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1451 | 1548 |
Multimodal Too close to call
GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.1 (#41), MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 40.2 (#40)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1264 | 1265 |
| LMArena Document | 1416 | — |
Multilingual MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.2 (#69), MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 57.0 (#15)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1420 | 1474 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1488 | 1532 |
| LMArena Russian | 1432 | 1481 |
| LMArena French | 1443 | — |
| LMArena German | 1422 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1399 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1446 | — |
Instruction Following MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.1 (#75), MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 78.2 (#10)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1422 | 1490 |
Long Context MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#76), MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 46.0 (#26)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1439 | 1500 |
Writing & Preference MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.6 (#69), MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 66.9 (#32)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1437 | 1491 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1414 | 1465 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1432 | 1463 |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-5V-Turbo better than MiMo-V2.6-Pro?
MiMo-V2.6-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 46.7 to 43.1 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, GLM-5V-Turbo or MiMo-V2.6-Pro?
MiMo-V2.6-Pro is cheaper. It lists at $0.43 per million input tokens and $0.87 per million output tokens; GLM-5V-Turbo lists at $1.20 and $4.
Is GLM-5V-Turbo or MiMo-V2.6-Pro better for coding?
MiMo-V2.6-Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 53.2 versus 41.8 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiMo-V2.6-Pro does, with 1.05M tokens against 200K.
How many benchmarks do GLM-5V-Turbo and MiMo-V2.6-Pro share?
14 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5V-Turbo has 19 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2.6-Pro has 14.