Model comparison

GLM-5V-Turbo vs Grok 4.7

Grok 4.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 46.6 to 43.1 on the Noometry Index. GLM-5V-Turbo costs 1.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Grok 4.7's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 13 shared benchmarks.

GLM-5V-Turbo Z.ai (Zhipu)

43.1

Rank #86 Confirmed

Grok 4.7 xAI

46.6

Rank #56 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 13 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher in 5 categories and Grok 4.7 in 4 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in coding, where Grok 4.7 leads 55.0 to 41.8.
  • GLM-5V-Turbo is cheaper at $1.20 / $4 per million input/output tokens, against $2 / $6 for Grok 4.7.
  • Grok 4.7 accepts more context: 500K tokens versus 200K.

Side by side

GLM-5V-Turbo and Grok 4.7 specifications
GLM-5V-TurboGrok 4.7
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)xAI
Noometry Index43.146.6
Released2026-04-012026-09-21
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
Context window200K500K
Max output131K500K
Input $ / M tokens$1.20$2
Output $ / M tokens$4$6
Results tracked1921

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Grok 4.7 leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 41.8 (#105), Grok 4.7: 55.0 (#23)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboGrok 4.7
LMArena WebDev14001636
LMArena Coding14671423
CursorBench—46.3%
FrontierSWE—29.5%
SciCode—57.4%

Reasoning Grok 4.7 leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 28.5 (#87), Grok 4.7: 40.1 (#49)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboGrok 4.7
LMArena Hard Prompts14431409
NYT Connections (extended)—76.8%
CritPt—17.7%

Math Grok 4.7 leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 36.6 (#109), Grok 4.7: 41.1 (#73)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboGrok 4.7
LMArena Math14401393
ProofBench—34%

Knowledge GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.9 (#113), Grok 4.7: 38.7 (#130)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboGrok 4.7
LMArena Expert14511413

Multimodal GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.1 (#41), Grok 4.7: 28.8 (#107)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboGrok 4.7
LMArena Vision1264—
Furniture Assembly—20.8%
LMArena Document1416—

Multilingual GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.2 (#69), Grok 4.7: 51.2 (#108)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboGrok 4.7
LMArena Non-English14201392
LMArena Chinese14881476
LMArena Russian14321396
LMArena French1443—
LMArena German1422—
LMArena Korean1399—
LMArena Spanish1446—

Instruction Following Too close to call

GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.1 (#75), Grok 4.7: 74.3 (#98)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboGrok 4.7
LMArena Instruction Following14221406

Long Context Too close to call

GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#76), Grok 4.7: 43.2 (#97)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboGrok 4.7
LMArena Longer Query14391416

Writing & Preference Grok 4.7 leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.6 (#69), Grok 4.7: 70.1 (#23)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboGrok 4.7
LMArena Text14371397
LMArena Creative Writing14141391
LMArena Multi-Turn14321389
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—2007

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-5V-Turbo better than Grok 4.7?

Grok 4.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 46.6 to 43.1 on the Noometry Index. GLM-5V-Turbo costs 1.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Grok 4.7's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, GLM-5V-Turbo or Grok 4.7?

GLM-5V-Turbo is cheaper. It lists at $1.20 per million input tokens and $4 per million output tokens; Grok 4.7 lists at $2 and $6.

Is GLM-5V-Turbo or Grok 4.7 better for coding?

Grok 4.7 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 55.0 versus 41.8 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Grok 4.7 does, with 500K tokens against 200K.

How many benchmarks do GLM-5V-Turbo and Grok 4.7 share?

13 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5V-Turbo has 19 scored results on Noometry and Grok 4.7 has 21.

Related comparisons

Go deeper