Model comparison

GLM-5V-Turbo vs Grok 4.1 Fast

GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.8 to 41.4 on the Noometry Index. Grok 4.1 Fast costs 6.9× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5V-Turbo's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.

GLM-5V-Turbo Z.ai (Zhipu)

43.8

Rank #84 Confirmed

Grok 4.1 Fast xAI

41.4

Rank #136 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher in 8 categories and Grok 4.1 Fast in 1 category; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where Grok 4.1 Fast leads 43.4 to 29.7.
  • Grok 4.1 Fast is cheaper at $0.20 / $0.50 per million input/output tokens, against $1.20 / $4 for GLM-5V-Turbo.
  • GLM-5V-Turbo accepts more context: 200K tokens versus 128K.

Side by side

GLM-5V-Turbo and Grok 4.1 Fast specifications
GLM-5V-TurboGrok 4.1 Fast
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)xAI
Noometry Index43.841.4
Released2026-04-012025-06-27
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
Context window200K128K
Max output131K30K
Input $ / M tokens$1.20$0.20
Output $ / M tokens$4$0.50
Results tracked1932

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 42.1 (#111), Grok 4.1 Fast: 34.1 (#245)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboGrok 4.1 Fast
LMArena WebDev14011242
LMArena Coding14661411
ALE-Bench—394.93

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

GLM-5V-Turbo: —, Grok 4.1 Fast: 36.3 (#39)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboGrok 4.1 Fast
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard—69.6%
τ²-bench Banking—13.1%
LMArena Search—1171
Vending-Bench 2—1,107

Reasoning Grok 4.1 Fast leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 29.7 (#89), Grok 4.1 Fast: 43.4 (#49)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboGrok 4.1 Fast
LMArena Hard Prompts14431407
SimpleBench—56%
NYT Connections (extended)—87.4%
DTBench—87.7%
ForecastBench—61

Math GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.4 (#106), Grok 4.1 Fast: 31.9 (#221)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboGrok 4.1 Fast
LMArena Math14411408
MathArena Final-Answer Competitions—60.9%
ProofBench—4%

Knowledge GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.6 (#117), Grok 4.1 Fast: 33.1 (#207)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboGrok 4.1 Fast
LMArena Expert14521399
Vectara Hallucination Rate—17.8%

Multimodal GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.9 (#42), Grok 4.1 Fast: 37.0 (#76)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboGrok 4.1 Fast
LMArena Vision12641201
LMArena Document1416—

Multilingual GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.0 (#73), Grok 4.1 Fast: 51.0 (#114)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboGrok 4.1 Fast
LMArena Non-English14201391
LMArena Chinese14881441
LMArena French14441415
LMArena German14231404
LMArena Korean13961361
LMArena Russian14311387
LMArena Spanish14501413
LMArena Japanese—1349

Instruction Following GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.0 (#80), Grok 4.1 Fast: 72.7 (#133)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboGrok 4.1 Fast
LMArena Instruction Following14231376

Long Context GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#80), Grok 4.1 Fast: 42.4 (#126)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboGrok 4.1 Fast
LMArena Longer Query14381390

Writing & Preference GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.5 (#73), Grok 4.1 Fast: 57.2 (#131)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboGrok 4.1 Fast
LMArena Text14371408
LMArena Creative Writing14161394
LMArena Multi-Turn14321389
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—1327

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-5V-Turbo better than Grok 4.1 Fast?

GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.8 to 41.4 on the Noometry Index. Grok 4.1 Fast costs 6.9× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5V-Turbo's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, GLM-5V-Turbo or Grok 4.1 Fast?

Grok 4.1 Fast is cheaper. It lists at $0.20 per million input tokens and $0.50 per million output tokens; GLM-5V-Turbo lists at $1.20 and $4.

Is GLM-5V-Turbo or Grok 4.1 Fast better for coding?

GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher on coding benchmarks: 42.1 versus 34.1 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

GLM-5V-Turbo does, with 200K tokens against 128K.

How many benchmarks do GLM-5V-Turbo and Grok 4.1 Fast share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5V-Turbo has 19 scored results on Noometry and Grok 4.1 Fast has 32.

Related comparisons

Go deeper