Model comparison
GLM-4.7 vs Ministral 8B
GLM-4.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.7 to 27.8 on the Noometry Index. Ministral 8B costs 10× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-4.7's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 14 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 14 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.7 scores higher in 9 categories and Ministral 8B in 0 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where GLM-4.7 leads 47.0 to 12.5.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is GPQA Diamond: 83.3% for GLM-4.7 and 27.1% for Ministral 8B.
- Ministral 8B is cheaper at $0.10 / $0.10 per million input/output tokens, against $0.60 / $2.20 for GLM-4.7.
- GLM-4.7 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 128K.
Side by side
| GLM-4.7 | Ministral 8B | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Mistral AI |
| Noometry Index | 41.7 | 27.8 |
| Released | 2025-12-22 | 2024-10-01 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 205K | 128K |
| Max output | 131K | 128K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.60 | $0.10 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $2.20 | $0.10 |
| Results tracked | 36 | 17 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GLM-4.7 leads
GLM-4.7: 43.6 (#74), Ministral 8B: 34.4 (#226)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1454 | 1202 |
| LMArena WebDev | 1435 | — |
| SciCode | 45.1% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 399.48 | — |
Agentic & Tool Use GLM-4.7 leads
GLM-4.7: 26.4 (#96), Ministral 8B: 16.2 (#140)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 33.4% | — |
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 11.1% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | 2,377 | — |
Reasoning GLM-4.7 leads
GLM-4.7: 23.7 (#161), Ministral 8B: 17.7 (#279)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | 1191 |
| SimpleBench | 47.7% | — |
| CritPt | 1.7% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 6% | — |
| DTBench | — | 45.7% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 143.53 | — |
Math GLM-4.7 leads
GLM-4.7: 37.7 (#92), Ministral 8B: 23.7 (#262)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1423 | 1188 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 83.3% | — |
| ProofBench | 6% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 14.9% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 2.4% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 0% | — |
Knowledge GLM-4.7 leads
GLM-4.7: 47.0 (#74), Ministral 8B: 12.5 (#292)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 83.3% | 27.1% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 11.7% | 7.4% |
| LMArena Expert | 1424 | 1170 |
| SimpleQA Verified | 32.2% | — |
Multilingual GLM-4.7 leads
GLM-4.7: 53.0 (#75), Ministral 8B: 35.3 (#242)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1417 | 1165 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1495 | 1193 |
| LMArena Russian | 1423 | 1195 |
| LMArena French | 1432 | — |
| LMArena German | 1426 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1439 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1401 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1433 | — |
Instruction Following GLM-4.7 leads
GLM-4.7: 74.6 (#90), Ministral 8B: 60.7 (#245)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1411 | 1161 |
Long Context GLM-4.7 leads
GLM-4.7: 42.8 (#111), Ministral 8B: 36.7 (#222)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1432 | 1212 |
| CL-bench | 15.9% | — |
| CL-bench Life | 10.9% | — |
Writing & Preference GLM-4.7 leads
GLM-4.7: 61.1 (#89), Ministral 8B: 39.8 (#241)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1436 | 1191 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1401 | 1175 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1446 | 1166 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1413 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-4.7 better than Ministral 8B?
GLM-4.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.7 to 27.8 on the Noometry Index. Ministral 8B costs 10× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-4.7's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, GLM-4.7 or Ministral 8B?
Ministral 8B is cheaper. It lists at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.10 per million output tokens; GLM-4.7 lists at $0.60 and $2.20.
Is GLM-4.7 or Ministral 8B better for coding?
GLM-4.7 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.6 versus 34.4 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
GLM-4.7 does, with 205K tokens against 128K.
How many benchmarks do GLM-4.7 and Ministral 8B share?
14 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.7 has 36 scored results on Noometry and Ministral 8B has 17.