Model comparison

GLM-4.5V vs MiMo-V2.5

MiMo-V2.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.0 to 39.2 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 14 shared benchmarks.

GLM-4.5V Z.ai (Zhipu)

39.2

Rank #158 Confirmed

MiMo-V2.5 Xiaomi

43.0

Rank #89 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 14 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.5V scores higher in 0 categories and MiMo-V2.5 in 9 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiMo-V2.5 leads 61.8 to 52.7.
  • MiMo-V2.5 is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $0.60 / $1.80 for GLM-4.5V.
  • MiMo-V2.5 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 64K.

Side by side

GLM-4.5V and MiMo-V2.5 specifications
GLM-4.5VMiMo-V2.5
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)Xiaomi
Noometry Index39.243.0
Released2025-08-112026-04-22
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window64K1.05M
Max output16K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.60$0.14
Output $ / M tokens$1.80$0.28
Results tracked1523

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiMo-V2.5 leads

GLM-4.5V: 38.9 (#152), MiMo-V2.5: 43.6 (#75)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VMiMo-V2.5
LMArena Coding13471469
LMArena WebDev—1438
SciCode—43.1%
ALE-Bench—513.95

Reasoning MiMo-V2.5 leads

GLM-4.5V: 26.5 (#118), MiMo-V2.5: 27.8 (#98)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VMiMo-V2.5
LMArena Hard Prompts13351450
Kagi LLM Benchmark59.8%—
CritPt—3.7%

Math Too close to call

GLM-4.5V: 34.7 (#157), MiMo-V2.5: 35.4 (#145)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VMiMo-V2.5
LMArena Math13531436
ProofBench—16%

Knowledge MiMo-V2.5 leads

GLM-4.5V: 36.8 (#155), MiMo-V2.5: 40.2 (#109)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VMiMo-V2.5
LMArena Expert13531459

Multimodal MiMo-V2.5 leads

GLM-4.5V: 33.6 (#86), MiMo-V2.5: 39.0 (#53)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VMiMo-V2.5
LMArena Vision11541245

Multilingual MiMo-V2.5 leads

GLM-4.5V: 44.9 (#172), MiMo-V2.5: 52.0 (#96)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VMiMo-V2.5
LMArena Non-English13041404
LMArena Chinese13381467
LMArena Russian12991395
LMArena Spanish13351412
LMArena French—1447
LMArena German—1421
LMArena Japanese—1304
LMArena Korean—1363

Instruction Following MiMo-V2.5 leads

GLM-4.5V: 69.4 (#170), MiMo-V2.5: 75.7 (#55)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VMiMo-V2.5
LMArena Instruction Following13111433

Long Context MiMo-V2.5 leads

GLM-4.5V: 39.6 (#166), MiMo-V2.5: 44.1 (#69)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VMiMo-V2.5
LMArena Longer Query13051444

Writing & Preference MiMo-V2.5 leads

GLM-4.5V: 52.7 (#162), MiMo-V2.5: 61.8 (#82)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VMiMo-V2.5
LMArena Text13331427
LMArena Creative Writing12951392
LMArena Multi-Turn13331445

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-4.5V better than MiMo-V2.5?

MiMo-V2.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.0 to 39.2 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5V or MiMo-V2.5?

MiMo-V2.5 is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; GLM-4.5V lists at $0.60 and $1.80.

Is GLM-4.5V or MiMo-V2.5 better for coding?

MiMo-V2.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.6 versus 38.9 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2.5 does, with 1.05M tokens against 64K.

How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5V and MiMo-V2.5 share?

14 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5V has 15 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2.5 has 23.

Related comparisons

Go deeper