Model comparison

Gemma 4 26B A4B IT vs GLM-4.5V

Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 39.2 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 14 shared benchmarks.

Gemma 4 26B A4B IT Google

43.1

Rank #88 Confirmed

GLM-4.5V Z.ai (Zhipu)

39.2

Rank #158 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 14 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 4 26B A4B IT scores higher in 7 categories and GLM-4.5V in 2 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads 45.7 to 34.7.
  • Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is cheaper at $0.0765 / $0.26 per million input/output tokens, against $0.60 / $1.80 for GLM-4.5V.
  • Gemma 4 26B A4B IT accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 64K.

Side by side

Gemma 4 26B A4B IT and GLM-4.5V specifications
Gemma 4 26B A4B ITGLM-4.5V
ProviderGoogleZ.ai (Zhipu)
Noometry Index43.139.2
Released2026-04-022025-08-11
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window262K64K
Max output33K16K
Input $ / M tokens$0.0765$0.60
Output $ / M tokens$0.26$1.80
Results tracked2815

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Too close to call

Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 38.8 (#156), GLM-4.5V: 38.9 (#152)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 4 26B A4B ITGLM-4.5V
LMArena Coding14461347
LMArena WebDev1359—
SciCode40%—
WeirdML35.2%—
ALE-Bench927.17—

Reasoning GLM-4.5V leads

Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 21.1 (#205), GLM-4.5V: 26.5 (#118)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 4 26B A4B ITGLM-4.5V
LMArena Hard Prompts14381335
Kagi LLM Benchmark—59.8%
CritPt0%—
Chess Puzzles6%—
DTBench74.9%—
LMCA29.7%—
Epoch Capabilities Index141.85—

Math Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads

Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 45.7 (#61), GLM-4.5V: 34.7 (#157)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 4 26B A4B ITGLM-4.5V
LMArena Math14691353
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202582.2%—

Knowledge Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads

Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 45.6 (#79), GLM-4.5V: 36.8 (#155)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 4 26B A4B ITGLM-4.5V
LMArena Expert14471353
GPQA Diamond73.2%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate5.2%—

Multimodal Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads

Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 39.9 (#43), GLM-4.5V: 33.6 (#86)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 4 26B A4B ITGLM-4.5V
LMArena Vision12601154

Multilingual Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads

Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 53.3 (#68), GLM-4.5V: 44.9 (#172)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 4 26B A4B ITGLM-4.5V
LMArena Non-English14221304
LMArena Chinese14951338
LMArena Russian14341299
LMArena Spanish14151335
LMArena French1459—

Instruction Following Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads

Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 75.0 (#78), GLM-4.5V: 69.4 (#170)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 4 26B A4B ITGLM-4.5V
LMArena Instruction Following14201311

Long Context Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads

Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 43.6 (#87), GLM-4.5V: 39.6 (#166)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 4 26B A4B ITGLM-4.5V
LMArena Longer Query14271305

Writing & Preference Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads

Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 58.8 (#110), GLM-4.5V: 52.7 (#162)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 4 26B A4B ITGLM-4.5V
LMArena Text14341333
LMArena Creative Writing14011295
LMArena Multi-Turn14421333
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1305—

Frequently asked questions

Is Gemma 4 26B A4B IT better than GLM-4.5V?

Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 39.2 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, Gemma 4 26B A4B IT or GLM-4.5V?

Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is cheaper. It lists at $0.0765 per million input tokens and $0.26 per million output tokens; GLM-4.5V lists at $0.60 and $1.80.

Is Gemma 4 26B A4B IT or GLM-4.5V better for coding?

They score almost the same on coding (38.8 vs 38.9); test both on your own repository before choosing.

Which has the bigger context window?

Gemma 4 26B A4B IT does, with 262K tokens against 64K.

How many benchmarks do Gemma 4 26B A4B IT and GLM-4.5V share?

14 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 4 26B A4B IT has 28 scored results on Noometry and GLM-4.5V has 15.

Related comparisons

Go deeper