Model comparison
GLM-4.5V vs Hunyuan Large Vision
GLM-4.5V is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.2 to 37.0 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 13 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 13 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.5V scores higher in 8 categories and Hunyuan Large Vision in 1 category; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where GLM-4.5V leads 52.7 to 46.7.
- GLM-4.5V has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| GLM-4.5V | Hunyuan Large Vision | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Tencent |
| Noometry Index | 39.2 | 37.0 |
| Released | 2025-08-11 | — |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 64K | — |
| Max output | 16K | — |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.60 | — |
| Output $ / M tokens | $1.80 | — |
| Results tracked | 15 | 13 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GLM-4.5V leads
GLM-4.5V: 38.9 (#152), Hunyuan Large Vision: 37.6 (#176)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Hunyuan Large Vision |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1347 | 1307 |
Reasoning GLM-4.5V leads
GLM-4.5V: 26.5 (#118), Hunyuan Large Vision: 23.8 (#160)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Hunyuan Large Vision |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1335 | 1257 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 59.8% | — |
Math GLM-4.5V leads
GLM-4.5V: 34.7 (#157), Hunyuan Large Vision: 32.8 (#184)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Hunyuan Large Vision |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1353 | 1269 |
Knowledge GLM-4.5V leads
GLM-4.5V: 36.8 (#155), Hunyuan Large Vision: 33.7 (#191)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Hunyuan Large Vision |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1353 | 1250 |
Multimodal Hunyuan Large Vision leads
GLM-4.5V: 33.6 (#86), Hunyuan Large Vision: 35.1 (#79)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Hunyuan Large Vision |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1154 | 1180 |
Multilingual GLM-4.5V leads
GLM-4.5V: 44.9 (#172), Hunyuan Large Vision: 40.1 (#216)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Hunyuan Large Vision |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1304 | 1236 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1338 | 1289 |
| LMArena Russian | 1299 | 1243 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1335 | — |
Instruction Following GLM-4.5V leads
GLM-4.5V: 69.4 (#170), Hunyuan Large Vision: 66.0 (#210)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Hunyuan Large Vision |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1311 | 1250 |
Long Context Too close to call
GLM-4.5V: 39.6 (#166), Hunyuan Large Vision: 38.8 (#184)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Hunyuan Large Vision |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1305 | 1279 |
Writing & Preference GLM-4.5V leads
GLM-4.5V: 52.7 (#162), Hunyuan Large Vision: 46.7 (#211)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Hunyuan Large Vision |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1333 | 1263 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1295 | 1250 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1333 | 1253 |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-4.5V better than Hunyuan Large Vision?
GLM-4.5V is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.2 to 37.0 on the Noometry Index.
Is GLM-4.5V or Hunyuan Large Vision better for coding?
GLM-4.5V scores higher on coding benchmarks: 38.9 versus 37.6 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5V and Hunyuan Large Vision share?
13 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5V has 15 scored results on Noometry and Hunyuan Large Vision has 13.