Model comparison
GLM-4.5-Air vs Qwen3.5-Flash
Qwen3.5-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.3 to 38.7 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.5-Air scores higher in 1 category and Qwen3.5-Flash in 7 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Qwen3.5-Flash leads 32.9 to 23.3.
- Qwen3.5-Flash is cheaper at $0.10 / $0.40 per million input/output tokens, against $0.20 / $1.10 for GLM-4.5-Air.
- Qwen3.5-Flash accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 131K.
- GLM-4.5-Air has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| GLM-4.5-Air | Qwen3.5-Flash | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 38.7 | 42.3 |
| Released | 2025-07-20 | 2026-02-23 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 131K | 1M |
| Max output | 98K | 66K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.20 | $0.10 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $1.10 | $0.40 |
| Results tracked | 27 | 32 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Too close to call
GLM-4.5-Air: 34.5 (#225), Qwen3.5-Flash: 33.9 (#234)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1397 | 1412 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1243 |
| GSO | 2.9% | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 221.8 |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
GLM-4.5-Air: —, Qwen3.5-Flash: —
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 462.69 |
Reasoning Qwen3.5-Flash leads
GLM-4.5-Air: 23.3 (#166), Qwen3.5-Flash: 32.9 (#63)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1379 | 1404 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 43% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 21% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 20% |
| DTBench | — | 82.9% |
| LMCA | — | 29.1% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 143.98 |
| ForecastBench | 59.2 | — |
Math Qwen3.5-Flash leads
GLM-4.5-Air: 33.8 (#166), Qwen3.5-Flash: 36.3 (#117)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1396 | 1407 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 18.2% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 84.4% |
| Omni-MATH | 39.1% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 6.2% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 0% |
Knowledge Qwen3.5-Flash leads
GLM-4.5-Air: 34.6 (#184), Qwen3.5-Flash: 43.2 (#84)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 9.3% | 10.5% |
| LMArena Expert | 1370 | 1408 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 82.3% |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 8.1% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 20.3% |
| MMLU-Pro | 76.2% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 59.4% | — |
Multilingual Qwen3.5-Flash leads
GLM-4.5-Air: 49.4 (#130), Qwen3.5-Flash: 50.7 (#116)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1366 | 1385 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1427 | 1446 |
| LMArena French | 1399 | 1412 |
| LMArena German | 1376 | 1389 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1348 | 1369 |
| LMArena Korean | 1306 | 1344 |
| LMArena Russian | 1373 | 1379 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1385 | 1399 |
Instruction Following Qwen3.5-Flash leads
GLM-4.5-Air: 69.8 (#165), Qwen3.5-Flash: 72.8 (#133)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1353 | 1374 |
| IFEval | 81.2% | — |
Long Context Too close to call
GLM-4.5-Air: 41.6 (#130), Qwen3.5-Flash: 42.4 (#119)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1367 | 1392 |
Writing & Preference Qwen3.5-Flash leads
GLM-4.5-Air: 56.1 (#134), Qwen3.5-Flash: 58.2 (#117)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1384 | 1397 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1343 | 1343 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1371 | 1393 |
| WildBench | 78.9% | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-4.5-Air better than Qwen3.5-Flash?
Qwen3.5-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.3 to 38.7 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5-Air or Qwen3.5-Flash?
Qwen3.5-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.40 per million output tokens; GLM-4.5-Air lists at $0.20 and $1.10.
Is GLM-4.5-Air or Qwen3.5-Flash better for coding?
They score almost the same on coding (34.5 vs 33.9); test both on your own repository before choosing.
Which has the bigger context window?
Qwen3.5-Flash does, with 1M tokens against 131K.
How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5-Air and Qwen3.5-Flash share?
18 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5-Air has 27 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.5-Flash has 32.