Model comparison
GLM-4.5-Air vs Qwen3.5 Plus
Qwen3.5 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.3 to 38.7 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.5-Air costs 2.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.5 Plus's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 1 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 1 benchmark with published results for both. GLM-4.5-Air scores higher in 0 categories and Qwen3.5 Plus in 4 categories; 4 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Qwen3.5 Plus leads 47.9 to 33.8.
- GLM-4.5-Air is cheaper at $0.20 / $1.10 per million input/output tokens, against $0.40 / $2.40 for Qwen3.5 Plus.
- Qwen3.5 Plus accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 131K.
- GLM-4.5-Air has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| GLM-4.5-Air | Qwen3.5 Plus | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 38.7 | 42.3 |
| Released | 2025-07-20 | 2026-02-16 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 131K | 1M |
| Max output | 98K | 66K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.20 | $0.40 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $1.10 | $2.40 |
| Results tracked | 27 | 15 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Not comparable
GLM-4.5-Air: 34.5 (#225), Qwen3.5 Plus: —
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| GSO | 2.9% | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1397 | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 621.92 |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
GLM-4.5-Air: —, Qwen3.5 Plus: —
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 0.54 |
Reasoning Qwen3.5 Plus leads
GLM-4.5-Air: 23.3 (#166), Qwen3.5 Plus: 32.0 (#67)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 43% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 22% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1379 | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 17% |
| DTBench | — | 80.5% |
| LMCA | — | 36.4% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 146.79 |
| ForecastBench | 59.2 | — |
Math Qwen3.5 Plus leads
GLM-4.5-Air: 33.8 (#166), Qwen3.5 Plus: 47.9 (#55)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 86.7% |
| Omni-MATH | 39.1% | — |
| LMArena Math | 1396 | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 21% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 2.1% |
Knowledge Qwen3.5 Plus leads
GLM-4.5-Air: 34.6 (#184), Qwen3.5 Plus: 46.0 (#78)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 9.3% | 10.7% |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 84.8% |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 8.1% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 25.4% |
| MMLU-Pro | 76.2% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 59.4% | — |
| LMArena Expert | 1370 | — |
Multilingual Not comparable
GLM-4.5-Air: 49.4 (#130), Qwen3.5 Plus: —
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1366 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1427 | — |
| LMArena French | 1399 | — |
| LMArena German | 1376 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1348 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1306 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1373 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1385 | — |
Instruction Following Not comparable
GLM-4.5-Air: 69.8 (#165), Qwen3.5 Plus: —
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| IFEval | 81.2% | — |
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1353 | — |
Long Context Qwen3.5 Plus leads
GLM-4.5-Air: 41.6 (#130), Qwen3.5 Plus: 42.9 (#109)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| CL-bench | — | 19.8% |
| CL-bench Life | — | 12.4% |
| LMArena Longer Query | 1367 | — |
Writing & Preference Not comparable
GLM-4.5-Air: 56.1 (#134), Qwen3.5 Plus: —
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5-Air | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1384 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1343 | — |
| WildBench | 78.9% | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1371 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-4.5-Air better than Qwen3.5 Plus?
Qwen3.5 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.3 to 38.7 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.5-Air costs 2.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.5 Plus's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5-Air or Qwen3.5 Plus?
GLM-4.5-Air is cheaper. It lists at $0.20 per million input tokens and $1.10 per million output tokens; Qwen3.5 Plus lists at $0.40 and $2.40.
Which has the bigger context window?
Qwen3.5 Plus does, with 1M tokens against 131K.
How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5-Air and Qwen3.5 Plus share?
1 benchmark has published results for both models. GLM-4.5-Air has 27 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.5 Plus has 15.