Model comparison
Gemma 7B vs Hunyuan Turbos 20250226
Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.6 to 29.5 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 13 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 13 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 7B scores higher in 0 categories and Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 leads 57.5 to 27.2.
- Gemma 7B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Gemma 7B | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Tencent | |
| Noometry Index | 29.5 | 40.6 |
| Released | 2024-02-21 | — |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | — | — |
| Max output | — | — |
| Input $ / M tokens | — | — |
| Output $ / M tokens | — | — |
| Results tracked | 27 | 16 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 leads
Gemma 7B: 29.9 (#290), Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 39.3 (#148)
| Benchmark | Gemma 7B | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1048 | 1361 |
| HumanEval+ | 28.7% | — |
| MBPP+ | 43.4% | — |
Reasoning Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 leads
Gemma 7B: 19.0 (#247), Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 26.7 (#115)
| Benchmark | Gemma 7B | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1042 | 1374 |
| Adversarial NLI | 48.7% | — |
| BIG-Bench Hard | 55.1% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 111.74 | — |
| HellaSwag | 82.2% | — |
| PIQA | 81.2% | — |
| WinoGrande | 79% | — |
Math Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 leads
Gemma 7B: 28.7 (#225), Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 34.8 (#155)
| Benchmark | Gemma 7B | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1066 | 1359 |
| GSM8K | 46.4% | — |
Knowledge Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 leads
Gemma 7B: 26.8 (#248), Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 36.4 (#158)
| Benchmark | Gemma 7B | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1002 | 1338 |
| ARC (AI2) Challenge | 78.3% | — |
| BoolQ | 83.2% | — |
| MMLU | 66.1% | — |
| OpenBookQA | 78.6% | — |
| TriviaQA | 72.3% | — |
Multilingual Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 leads
Gemma 7B: 25.3 (#282), Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 49.1 (#132)
| Benchmark | Gemma 7B | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 999 | 1362 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1035 | 1416 |
| LMArena French | 1024 | 1390 |
| LMArena Russian | 993 | 1368 |
| LMArena German | — | 1356 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1338 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1351 |
Instruction Following Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 leads
Gemma 7B: 51.7 (#290), Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 71.2 (#153)
| Benchmark | Gemma 7B | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1017 | 1344 |
Long Context Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 leads
Gemma 7B: 31.1 (#277), Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 41.6 (#132)
| Benchmark | Gemma 7B | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1022 | 1365 |
Writing & Preference Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 leads
Gemma 7B: 27.2 (#297), Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 57.5 (#125)
| Benchmark | Gemma 7B | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1056 | 1377 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1024 | 1358 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 963 | 1387 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Gemma 7B better than Hunyuan Turbos 20250226?
Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.6 to 29.5 on the Noometry Index.
Is Gemma 7B or Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 better for coding?
Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.3 versus 29.9 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do Gemma 7B and Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 share?
13 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 7B has 27 scored results on Noometry and Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 has 16.