Model comparison
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT vs GLM-4.7-Flash
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 19 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 4 26B A4B IT scores higher in 7 categories and GLM-4.7-Flash in 1 category; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads 45.7 to 34.4.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 82.2% for Gemma 4 26B A4B IT and 58.3% for GLM-4.7-Flash.
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is cheaper at $0.0765 / $0.26 per million input/output tokens, against $0.06 / $0.40 for GLM-4.7-Flash.
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 200K.
Side by side
| Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | GLM-4.7-Flash | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | |
| Noometry Index | 43.1 | 38.4 |
| Released | 2026-04-02 | 2026-01-19 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 262K | 200K |
| Max output | 33K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.0765 | $0.06 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.26 | $0.40 |
| Results tracked | 28 | 21 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GLM-4.7-Flash leads
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 38.8 (#156), GLM-4.7-Flash: 40.0 (#133)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1446 | 1383 |
| LMArena WebDev | 1359 | — |
| SciCode | 40% | — |
| WeirdML | 35.2% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 927.17 | — |
Reasoning Too close to call
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 21.1 (#205), GLM-4.7-Flash: 20.2 (#224)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Chess Puzzles | 6% | 0% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1438 | 1356 |
| CritPt | 0% | — |
| DTBench | 74.9% | — |
| LMCA | 29.7% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 141.85 | — |
Math Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 45.7 (#61), GLM-4.7-Flash: 34.4 (#159)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 82.2% | 58.3% |
| LMArena Math | 1469 | 1354 |
Knowledge Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 45.6 (#79), GLM-4.7-Flash: 35.4 (#177)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 73.2% | 60.5% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 5.2% | 9.3% |
| LMArena Expert | 1447 | 1357 |
Multimodal Not comparable
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 39.9 (#43), GLM-4.7-Flash: —
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1260 | — |
Multilingual Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 53.3 (#68), GLM-4.7-Flash: 46.8 (#152)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1422 | 1331 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1495 | 1403 |
| LMArena French | 1459 | 1332 |
| LMArena Russian | 1434 | 1333 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1415 | 1351 |
| LMArena German | — | 1336 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1284 |
Instruction Following Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 75.0 (#78), GLM-4.7-Flash: 70.3 (#162)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1420 | 1327 |
Long Context Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 43.6 (#87), GLM-4.7-Flash: 40.9 (#143)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1427 | 1345 |
Writing & Preference Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 58.8 (#110), GLM-4.7-Flash: 47.7 (#206)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1434 | 1351 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1401 | 1297 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1305 | 1125 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1442 | 1342 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Gemma 4 26B A4B IT better than GLM-4.7-Flash?
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, Gemma 4 26B A4B IT or GLM-4.7-Flash?
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is cheaper. It lists at $0.0765 per million input tokens and $0.26 per million output tokens; GLM-4.7-Flash lists at $0.06 and $0.40.
Is Gemma 4 26B A4B IT or GLM-4.7-Flash better for coding?
GLM-4.7-Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.0 versus 38.8 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT does, with 262K tokens against 200K.
How many benchmarks do Gemma 4 26B A4B IT and GLM-4.7-Flash share?
19 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 4 26B A4B IT has 28 scored results on Noometry and GLM-4.7-Flash has 21.