Model comparison
Gemma 3n E4b IT vs Inkling-Small
Inkling-Small is the stronger model overall, scoring 46.5 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3n E4b IT costs 8.5× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Inkling-Small's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 3n E4b IT scores higher in 0 categories and Inkling-Small in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Inkling-Small leads 39.0 to 19.2.
- Gemma 3n E4b IT is cheaper at $0.06 / $0.12 per million input/output tokens, against $0.45 / $1.20 for Inkling-Small.
- Inkling-Small accepts more context: 524K tokens versus 33K.
Side by side
| Gemma 3n E4b IT | Inkling-Small | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Thinking Machines Lab | |
| Noometry Index | 36.7 | 46.5 |
| Released | 2025-05-20 | 2026-07-15 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 33K | 524K |
| Max output | 33K | 1.05M |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.06 | $0.45 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.12 | $1.20 |
| Results tracked | 18 | 33 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Inkling-Small leads
Gemma 3n E4b IT: 36.4 (#193), Inkling-Small: 43.3 (#80)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Inkling-Small |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1269 | 1451 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1408 |
| SciCode | — | 48.7% |
Reasoning Inkling-Small leads
Gemma 3n E4b IT: 19.2 (#239), Inkling-Small: 39.0 (#53)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Inkling-Small |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1284 | 1424 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 40.1% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 31.5% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 84% |
| CritPt | — | 8.3% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 18% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 6% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 150.13 |
Math Inkling-Small leads
Gemma 3n E4b IT: 32.5 (#186), Inkling-Small: 44.9 (#65)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Inkling-Small |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1251 | 1453 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 46.3% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | — | 17.1% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 90% |
| ProofBench | — | 6% |
Knowledge Inkling-Small leads
Gemma 3n E4b IT: 33.6 (#193), Inkling-Small: 48.3 (#71)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Inkling-Small |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1245 | 1442 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 88.5% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 19.1% |
Multimodal Not comparable
Gemma 3n E4b IT: —, Inkling-Small: 38.4 (#59)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Inkling-Small |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1235 |
Multilingual Inkling-Small leads
Gemma 3n E4b IT: 43.5 (#179), Inkling-Small: 51.7 (#102)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Inkling-Small |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1285 | 1400 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1310 | 1458 |
| LMArena French | 1330 | 1438 |
| LMArena German | 1312 | 1412 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1274 | 1399 |
| LMArena Korean | 1259 | 1355 |
| LMArena Russian | 1288 | 1392 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1305 | 1426 |
Instruction Following Inkling-Small leads
Gemma 3n E4b IT: 66.3 (#205), Inkling-Small: 73.9 (#112)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Inkling-Small |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1255 | 1397 |
Long Context Inkling-Small leads
Gemma 3n E4b IT: 38.8 (#185), Inkling-Small: 42.7 (#113)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Inkling-Small |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1277 | 1401 |
Writing & Preference Inkling-Small leads
Gemma 3n E4b IT: 50.3 (#181), Inkling-Small: 59.8 (#102)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Inkling-Small |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1306 | 1413 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1287 | 1330 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1276 | 1420 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1491 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Gemma 3n E4b IT better than Inkling-Small?
Inkling-Small is the stronger model overall, scoring 46.5 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3n E4b IT costs 8.5× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Inkling-Small's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, Gemma 3n E4b IT or Inkling-Small?
Gemma 3n E4b IT is cheaper. It lists at $0.06 per million input tokens and $0.12 per million output tokens; Inkling-Small lists at $0.45 and $1.20.
Is Gemma 3n E4b IT or Inkling-Small better for coding?
Inkling-Small scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.3 versus 36.4 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Inkling-Small does, with 524K tokens against 33K.
How many benchmarks do Gemma 3n E4b IT and Inkling-Small share?
17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 3n E4b IT has 18 scored results on Noometry and Inkling-Small has 33.