Model comparison

Gemma 3n E4b IT vs Hy4 preview

Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.6 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3n E4b IT costs 17× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Hy4 preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 0 shared benchmarks.

Gemma 3n E4b IT Google

36.7

Rank #203 Confirmed

Hy4 preview Tencent

44.6

Rank #73 Reported

Summary

  • The widest gap is in math, where Hy4 preview leads 54.5 to 32.5.
  • Gemma 3n E4b IT is cheaper at $0.06 / $0.12 per million input/output tokens, against $0.83 / $2.50 for Hy4 preview.
  • Hy4 preview accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 33K.

Side by side

Gemma 3n E4b IT and Hy4 preview specifications
Gemma 3n E4b ITHy4 preview
ProviderGoogleTencent
Noometry Index36.744.6
Released2025-05-202026-08-28
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window33K1.05M
Max output33K64K
Input $ / M tokens$0.06$0.83
Output $ / M tokens$0.12$2.50
Results tracked183

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Hy4 preview leads

Gemma 3n E4b IT: 36.4 (#193), Hy4 preview: 51.4 (#36)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3n E4b ITHy4 preview
LMArena WebDev—1633
LMArena Coding1269—

Reasoning Hy4 preview leads

Gemma 3n E4b IT: 19.2 (#239), Hy4 preview: 30.6 (#75)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3n E4b ITHy4 preview
Kagi LLM Benchmark31.5%—
NYT Connections (extended)—68.2%
LMArena Hard Prompts1284—

Math Hy4 preview leads

Gemma 3n E4b IT: 32.5 (#186), Hy4 preview: 54.5 (#37)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3n E4b ITHy4 preview
ProofBench—75%
LMArena Math1251—

Knowledge Not comparable

Gemma 3n E4b IT: 33.6 (#193), Hy4 preview: —

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3n E4b ITHy4 preview
LMArena Expert1245—

Multilingual Not comparable

Gemma 3n E4b IT: 43.5 (#179), Hy4 preview: —

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3n E4b ITHy4 preview
LMArena Non-English1285—
LMArena Chinese1310—
LMArena French1330—
LMArena German1312—
LMArena Japanese1274—
LMArena Korean1259—
LMArena Russian1288—
LMArena Spanish1305—

Instruction Following Not comparable

Gemma 3n E4b IT: 66.3 (#205), Hy4 preview: —

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3n E4b ITHy4 preview
LMArena Instruction Following1255—

Long Context Not comparable

Gemma 3n E4b IT: 38.8 (#185), Hy4 preview: —

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3n E4b ITHy4 preview
LMArena Longer Query1277—

Writing & Preference Not comparable

Gemma 3n E4b IT: 50.3 (#181), Hy4 preview: —

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3n E4b ITHy4 preview
LMArena Text1306—
LMArena Creative Writing1287—
LMArena Multi-Turn1276—

Frequently asked questions

Is Gemma 3n E4b IT better than Hy4 preview?

Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.6 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3n E4b IT costs 17× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Hy4 preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Gemma 3n E4b IT or Hy4 preview?

Gemma 3n E4b IT is cheaper. It lists at $0.06 per million input tokens and $0.12 per million output tokens; Hy4 preview lists at $0.83 and $2.50.

Is Gemma 3n E4b IT or Hy4 preview better for coding?

Hy4 preview scores higher on coding benchmarks: 51.4 versus 36.4 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Hy4 preview does, with 1.05M tokens against 33K.

How many benchmarks do Gemma 3n E4b IT and Hy4 preview share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 3n E4b IT has 18 scored results on Noometry and Hy4 preview has 3.

Related comparisons

Go deeper