Model comparison

Gemma 2 27B vs GLM-5V-Turbo

GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 29.2 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 2 27B costs 2.9× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5V-Turbo's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 16 shared benchmarks.

Gemma 2 27B Google

29.2

Rank #302 Confirmed

GLM-5V-Turbo Z.ai (Zhipu)

43.1

Rank #86 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 16 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 2 27B scores higher in 0 categories and GLM-5V-Turbo in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where GLM-5V-Turbo leads 36.6 to 10.0.
  • Gemma 2 27B is cheaper at $0.65 / $0.65 per million input/output tokens, against $1.20 / $4 for GLM-5V-Turbo.
  • GLM-5V-Turbo accepts more context: 200K tokens versus 8K.
  • Gemma 2 27B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Gemma 2 27B and GLM-5V-Turbo specifications
Gemma 2 27BGLM-5V-Turbo
ProviderGoogleZ.ai (Zhipu)
Noometry Index29.243.1
Released2024-06-242026-04-01
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window8K200K
Max output2K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.65$1.20
Output $ / M tokens$0.65$4
Results tracked3419

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GLM-5V-Turbo leads

Gemma 2 27B: 33.5 (#243), GLM-5V-Turbo: 41.8 (#105)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 2 27BGLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Coding12111467
LMArena WebDev—1400
BigCodeBench Instruct42.8%—
LiveBench Coding36%—
BigCodeBench Complete52.5%—

Reasoning GLM-5V-Turbo leads

Gemma 2 27B: 14.8 (#313), GLM-5V-Turbo: 28.5 (#87)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 2 27BGLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Hard Prompts11991443
LiveBench Reasoning28.1%—
DTBench48%—
LiveBench Data Analysis47.9%—
LMCA7.1%—
Epoch Capabilities Index122.06—
LiveBench38.2%—

Math GLM-5V-Turbo leads

Gemma 2 27B: 10.0 (#306), GLM-5V-Turbo: 36.6 (#109)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 2 27BGLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Math12121440
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-20251.4%—
LiveBench Math26.5%—
MATH Level 527.9%—

Knowledge GLM-5V-Turbo leads

Gemma 2 27B: 18.9 (#275), GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.9 (#113)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 2 27BGLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Expert11721451
GPQA Diamond36.5%—
Confabulations27.1%—
MMLU75.7%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Gemma 2 27B: —, GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.1 (#41)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 2 27BGLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Vision—1264
LMArena Document—1416

Multilingual GLM-5V-Turbo leads

Gemma 2 27B: 38.8 (#221), GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.2 (#69)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 2 27BGLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Non-English12171420
LMArena Chinese12211488
LMArena French12461443
LMArena German12091422
LMArena Korean11741399
LMArena Russian12341432
LMArena Spanish12281446
LMArena Japanese1175—

Instruction Following GLM-5V-Turbo leads

Gemma 2 27B: 60.7 (#244), GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.1 (#75)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 2 27BGLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Instruction Following12061422
LiveBench Instruction Following58.1%—

Long Context GLM-5V-Turbo leads

Gemma 2 27B: 37.3 (#213), GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#76)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 2 27BGLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Longer Query12311439

Writing & Preference GLM-5V-Turbo leads

Gemma 2 27B: 44.4 (#220), GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.6 (#69)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 2 27BGLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Text12311437
LMArena Creative Writing12411414
LMArena Multi-Turn12241432
LiveBench Language32.6%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Gemma 2 27B better than GLM-5V-Turbo?

GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 29.2 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 2 27B costs 2.9× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5V-Turbo's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Gemma 2 27B or GLM-5V-Turbo?

Gemma 2 27B is cheaper. It lists at $0.65 per million input tokens and $0.65 per million output tokens; GLM-5V-Turbo lists at $1.20 and $4.

Is Gemma 2 27B or GLM-5V-Turbo better for coding?

GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.8 versus 33.5 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

GLM-5V-Turbo does, with 200K tokens against 8K.

How many benchmarks do Gemma 2 27B and GLM-5V-Turbo share?

16 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 2 27B has 34 scored results on Noometry and GLM-5V-Turbo has 19.

Related comparisons

Go deeper