Model comparison
Command R vs DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 31.0 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 16 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 16 benchmarks with published results for both. Command R scores higher in 0 categories and DeepSeek V4.1 Flash in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads 46.2 to 13.3.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is DTBench: 46.4% for Command R and 89.9% for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash.
- Both cost about the same: $0.15 input and $0.60 output per million tokens.
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 128K.
Side by side
| Command R | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | DeepSeek |
| Noometry Index | 31.0 | 50.3 |
| Released | 2024-08-30 | 2026-09-09 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 128K | 1M |
| Max output | 4K | 393K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.15 | $0.15 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.60 | $0.60 |
| Results tracked | 29 | 25 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads
Command R: 28.8 (#301), DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 52.8 (#29)
| Benchmark | Command R | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1170 | 1511 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1620 |
| SciCode | — | 51.9% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 37.1% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 17.9% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 45.2% | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 1,092 |
Reasoning DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads
Command R: 13.3 (#329), DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 46.2 (#39)
| Benchmark | Command R | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1164 | 1485 |
| DTBench | 46.4% | 89.9% |
| LMCA | 9.2% | 47% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 89.6% |
| CritPt | — | 14.3% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 21.9% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 33.3% | — |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 46.3% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 155.01 |
| LiveBench | 27.5% | — |
Math DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads
Command R: 25.8 (#244), DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 48.4 (#52)
| Benchmark | Command R | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1155 | 1493 |
| ProofBench | — | 54% |
| LiveBench Math | 19.4% | — |
Knowledge DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads
Command R: 30.5 (#219), DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 41.6 (#97)
| Benchmark | Command R | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1138 | 1505 |
| MMLU | 65.2% | — |
Multilingual DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads
Command R: 35.9 (#240), DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 55.5 (#29)
| Benchmark | Command R | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1174 | 1452 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1182 | 1506 |
| LMArena French | 1161 | 1448 |
| LMArena Russian | 1174 | 1473 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1150 | 1499 |
| LMArena German | 1176 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1143 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1162 | — |
Instruction Following DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads
Command R: 58.3 (#256), DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 77.6 (#24)
| Benchmark | Command R | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1167 | 1475 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 55.6% | — |
Long Context DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads
Command R: 36.3 (#226), DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 45.2 (#46)
| Benchmark | Command R | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1198 | 1476 |
Writing & Preference DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads
Command R: 38.4 (#248), DeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 65.8 (#43)
| Benchmark | Command R | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1187 | 1465 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1170 | 1436 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1163 | 1460 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1540 |
| LiveBench Language | 16.7% | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Command R better than DeepSeek V4.1 Flash?
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 31.0 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, Command R or DeepSeek V4.1 Flash?
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.60 per million output tokens; Command R lists at $0.15 and $0.60.
Is Command R or DeepSeek V4.1 Flash better for coding?
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 52.8 versus 28.8 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash does, with 1M tokens against 128K.
How many benchmarks do Command R and DeepSeek V4.1 Flash share?
16 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R has 29 scored results on Noometry and DeepSeek V4.1 Flash has 25.