Model comparison
Command R vs GLM-5.2
GLM-5.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.9 to 31.0 on the Noometry Index. Command R costs 8.2× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5.2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 19 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. Command R scores higher in 0 categories and GLM-5.2 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where GLM-5.2 leads 70.7 to 38.4.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is DTBench: 46.4% for Command R and 93.6% for GLM-5.2.
- Command R is cheaper at $0.15 / $0.60 per million input/output tokens, against $1.40 / $4.40 for GLM-5.2.
- GLM-5.2 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 128K.
Side by side
| Command R | GLM-5.2 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | Z.ai (Zhipu) |
| Noometry Index | 31.0 | 50.9 |
| Released | 2024-08-30 | 2026-06-13 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 128K | 1M |
| Max output | 4K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.15 | $1.40 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.60 | $4.40 |
| Results tracked | 29 | 50 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GLM-5.2 leads
Command R: 28.8 (#301), GLM-5.2: 50.9 (#37)
| Benchmark | Command R | GLM-5.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1170 | 1484 |
| SWE-bench Verified | — | 78.7% |
| DeepSWE | — | 43.8% |
| FrontierCode | — | 24.5% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1604 |
| SciCode | — | 50.5% |
| WeirdML | — | 70.1% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 37.1% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 17.9% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 45.2% | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 1,047 |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Command R: —, GLM-5.2: 31.6 (#63)
| Benchmark | Command R | GLM-5.2 |
|---|---|---|
| τ²-bench Banking | — | 37.1% |
| PostTrainBench | — | 31.7% |
| GBAEval | — | 0% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 8,314 |
Reasoning GLM-5.2 leads
Command R: 13.3 (#329), GLM-5.2: 42.1 (#46)
| Benchmark | Command R | GLM-5.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1164 | 1480 |
| DTBench | 46.4% | 93.6% |
| LMCA | 9.2% | 45.8% |
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 22.8% |
| SimpleBench | — | 58.8% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 62.6% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 74.3% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 77% |
| CritPt | — | 20.9% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 21% |
| EBR-Bench | — | 9.5% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 21.9% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 19% |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 33.3% | — |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 55.6% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 151.76 |
| LiveBench | 27.5% | — |
Math GLM-5.2 leads
Command R: 25.8 (#244), GLM-5.2: 55.4 (#35)
| Benchmark | Command R | GLM-5.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1155 | 1482 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 59.2% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | — | 29.3% |
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | — | 67.6% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 86.4% |
| ProofBench | — | 35% |
| LiveBench Math | 19.4% | — |
Knowledge GLM-5.2 leads
Command R: 30.5 (#219), GLM-5.2: 57.1 (#36)
| Benchmark | Command R | GLM-5.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1138 | 1484 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 91.9% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 34.2% |
| MMLU | 65.2% | — |
Multilingual GLM-5.2 leads
Command R: 35.9 (#240), GLM-5.2: 56.0 (#25)
| Benchmark | Command R | GLM-5.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1174 | 1459 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1182 | 1518 |
| LMArena French | 1161 | 1476 |
| LMArena German | 1176 | 1470 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1143 | 1451 |
| LMArena Korean | 1162 | 1445 |
| LMArena Russian | 1174 | 1467 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1150 | 1477 |
Instruction Following GLM-5.2 leads
Command R: 58.3 (#256), GLM-5.2: 77.1 (#32)
| Benchmark | Command R | GLM-5.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1167 | 1465 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 55.6% | — |
Long Context GLM-5.2 leads
Command R: 36.3 (#226), GLM-5.2: 45.3 (#43)
| Benchmark | Command R | GLM-5.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1198 | 1479 |
Writing & Preference GLM-5.2 leads
Command R: 38.4 (#248), GLM-5.2: 70.7 (#20)
| Benchmark | Command R | GLM-5.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1187 | 1470 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1170 | 1465 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1163 | 1468 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1757 |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1222 |
| LiveBench Language | 16.7% | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Command R better than GLM-5.2?
GLM-5.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.9 to 31.0 on the Noometry Index. Command R costs 8.2× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5.2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, Command R or GLM-5.2?
Command R is cheaper. It lists at $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.60 per million output tokens; GLM-5.2 lists at $1.40 and $4.40.
Is Command R or GLM-5.2 better for coding?
GLM-5.2 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 50.9 versus 28.8 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
GLM-5.2 does, with 1M tokens against 128K.
How many benchmarks do Command R and GLM-5.2 share?
19 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R has 29 scored results on Noometry and GLM-5.2 has 50.