Model comparison
Command R+ vs Mistral Nemo
Command R+ is the stronger model overall, scoring 32.0 to 25.9 on the Noometry Index. Mistral Nemo costs 29× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Command R+'s lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 2 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 2 benchmarks with published results for both. Command R+ scores higher in 3 categories and Mistral Nemo in 1 category; 4 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Command R+ leads 35.9 to 12.3.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is DTBench: 54.9% for Command R+ and 48.6% for Mistral Nemo.
- Mistral Nemo is cheaper at $0.15 / $0.15 per million input/output tokens, against $2.50 / $10 for Command R+.
Side by side
| Command R+ | Mistral Nemo | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | Mistral AI |
| Noometry Index | 32.0 | 25.9 |
| Released | 2024-08-30 | 2024-07-01 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 128K | 128K |
| Max output | 4K | 128K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $2.50 | $0.15 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $10 | $0.15 |
| Results tracked | 34 | 10 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Not comparable
Command R+: 28.6 (#304), Mistral Nemo: —
| Benchmark | Command R+ | Mistral Nemo |
|---|---|---|
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 33.8% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 19.1% | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1187 | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 41.9% | — |
| HumanEval+ | 56.7% | — |
| MBPP+ | 63.5% | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Command R+: —, Mistral Nemo: 23.3 (#118)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | Mistral Nemo |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 27.6% |
| BALROG | — | 17.6% |
Reasoning Mistral Nemo leads
Command R+: 8.9 (#341), Mistral Nemo: 19.9 (#230)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | Mistral Nemo |
|---|---|---|
| DTBench | 54.9% | 48.6% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 119.28 | 118.63 |
| SimpleBench | 17.4% | — |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 24.8% | — |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1186 | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 38.1% | — |
| LMCA | 5% | — |
| LiveBench | 31.8% | — |
| PIQA | — | 83.5% |
Math Command R+ leads
Command R+: 26.6 (#239), Mistral Nemo: 23.5 (#263)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | Mistral Nemo |
|---|---|---|
| LiveBench Math | 21.3% | — |
| LMArena Math | 1188 | — |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 10.8% |
| GSM8K | — | 84.2% |
Knowledge Command R+ leads
Command R+: 35.9 (#165), Mistral Nemo: 12.3 (#293)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | Mistral Nemo |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | — | 29.9% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 6.9% | — |
| LMArena Expert | 1174 | — |
| BoolQ | — | 82.5% |
| MMLU | 69.4% | — |
Multilingual Not comparable
Command R+: 38.8 (#222), Mistral Nemo: —
| Benchmark | Command R+ | Mistral Nemo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1216 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1226 | — |
| LMArena French | 1208 | — |
| LMArena German | 1216 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1166 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1138 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1227 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1189 | — |
Instruction Following Not comparable
Command R+: 60.2 (#249), Mistral Nemo: —
| Benchmark | Command R+ | Mistral Nemo |
|---|---|---|
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 57.6% | — |
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1197 | — |
Long Context Not comparable
Command R+: 37.3 (#214), Mistral Nemo: —
| Benchmark | Command R+ | Mistral Nemo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1231 | — |
Writing & Preference Command R+ leads
Command R+: 43.7 (#223), Mistral Nemo: 28.6 (#291)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | Mistral Nemo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1229 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1235 | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 881 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1213 | — |
| LiveBench Language | 29.7% | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Command R+ better than Mistral Nemo?
Command R+ is the stronger model overall, scoring 32.0 to 25.9 on the Noometry Index. Mistral Nemo costs 29× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Command R+'s lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, Command R+ or Mistral Nemo?
Mistral Nemo is cheaper. It lists at $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.15 per million output tokens; Command R+ lists at $2.50 and $10.
Which has the bigger context window?
Both accept 128K tokens.
How many benchmarks do Command R+ and Mistral Nemo share?
2 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R+ has 34 scored results on Noometry and Mistral Nemo has 10.