Model comparison
Claude 3 Sonnet vs Hunyuan T1 20250711
Hunyuan T1 20250711 is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.8 to 28.8 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 13 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 13 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude 3 Sonnet scores higher in 0 categories and Hunyuan T1 20250711 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Hunyuan T1 20250711 leads 36.0 to 10.0.
Side by side
| Claude 3 Sonnet | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | Tencent |
| Noometry Index | 28.8 | 41.8 |
| Released | 2024-02-29 | — |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Context window | — | — |
| Max output | — | — |
| Input $ / M tokens | — | — |
| Output $ / M tokens | — | — |
| Results tracked | 30 | 13 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Hunyuan T1 20250711 leads
Claude 3 Sonnet: 29.2 (#296), Hunyuan T1 20250711: 40.2 (#129)
| Benchmark | Claude 3 Sonnet | Hunyuan T1 20250711 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1223 | 1389 |
| WeirdML | 10.2% | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 42.7% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 53.8% | — |
| HumanEval+ | 64% | — |
| MBPP+ | 69.3% | — |
Reasoning Hunyuan T1 20250711 leads
Claude 3 Sonnet: 19.7 (#232), Hunyuan T1 20250711: 27.3 (#106)
| Benchmark | Claude 3 Sonnet | Hunyuan T1 20250711 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1197 | 1399 |
| DTBench | 53.6% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 120.69 | — |
| WinoGrande | 75.1% | — |
Math Hunyuan T1 20250711 leads
Claude 3 Sonnet: 10.0 (#305), Hunyuan T1 20250711: 36.0 (#132)
| Benchmark | Claude 3 Sonnet | Hunyuan T1 20250711 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1213 | 1414 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 2.5% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 18.2% | — |
Knowledge Hunyuan T1 20250711 leads
Claude 3 Sonnet: 21.1 (#271), Hunyuan T1 20250711: 38.1 (#139)
| Benchmark | Claude 3 Sonnet | Hunyuan T1 20250711 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1173 | 1395 |
| GPQA Diamond | 40.6% | — |
| MMLU | 75.9% | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
Claude 3 Sonnet: 24.7 (#120), Hunyuan T1 20250711: —
| Benchmark | Claude 3 Sonnet | Hunyuan T1 20250711 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 984 | — |
Multilingual Hunyuan T1 20250711 leads
Claude 3 Sonnet: 38.0 (#229), Hunyuan T1 20250711: 51.4 (#107)
| Benchmark | Claude 3 Sonnet | Hunyuan T1 20250711 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1205 | 1395 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1188 | 1424 |
| LMArena Korean | 1128 | 1403 |
| LMArena Russian | 1227 | 1384 |
| LMArena French | 1228 | — |
| LMArena German | 1204 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1131 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1204 | — |
Instruction Following Hunyuan T1 20250711 leads
Claude 3 Sonnet: 63.1 (#230), Hunyuan T1 20250711: 72.8 (#130)
| Benchmark | Claude 3 Sonnet | Hunyuan T1 20250711 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1200 | 1375 |
Long Context Hunyuan T1 20250711 leads
Claude 3 Sonnet: 36.7 (#223), Hunyuan T1 20250711: 42.2 (#123)
| Benchmark | Claude 3 Sonnet | Hunyuan T1 20250711 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1211 | 1384 |
Writing & Preference Hunyuan T1 20250711 leads
Claude 3 Sonnet: 42.3 (#233), Hunyuan T1 20250711: 59.7 (#105)
| Benchmark | Claude 3 Sonnet | Hunyuan T1 20250711 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1218 | 1401 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1186 | 1391 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1227 | 1393 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Claude 3 Sonnet better than Hunyuan T1 20250711?
Hunyuan T1 20250711 is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.8 to 28.8 on the Noometry Index.
Is Claude 3 Sonnet or Hunyuan T1 20250711 better for coding?
Hunyuan T1 20250711 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.2 versus 29.2 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do Claude 3 Sonnet and Hunyuan T1 20250711 share?
13 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude 3 Sonnet has 30 scored results on Noometry and Hunyuan T1 20250711 has 13.