Model comparison
Claude 3.5 Sonnet vs GLM-5V-Turbo
GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 34.4 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude 3.5 Sonnet scores higher in 0 categories and GLM-5V-Turbo in 9 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where GLM-5V-Turbo leads 36.6 to 18.0.
Side by side
| Claude 3.5 Sonnet | GLM-5V-Turbo | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | Z.ai (Zhipu) |
| Noometry Index | 34.4 | 43.1 |
| Released | 2024-06-20 | 2026-04-01 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Context window | — | 200K |
| Max output | — | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | — | $1.20 |
| Output $ / M tokens | — | $4 |
| Results tracked | 60 | 19 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GLM-5V-Turbo leads
Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 39.5 (#145), GLM-5V-Turbo: 41.8 (#105)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1343 | 1467 |
| Aider Polyglot | 51.6% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1400 |
| GSO | 4.6% | — |
| WeirdML | 40% | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 46.8% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 67.1% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 58.6% | — |
| CadEval | 48% | — |
| HumanEval+ | 81.7% | — |
| MBPP+ | 74.3% | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 32.1 (#61), GLM-5V-Turbo: —
| Benchmark | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| TheAgentCompany | 24% | — |
| Cybench | 17.5% | — |
| BALROG | 32.6% | — |
| METR Time Horizons | 45.2% | — |
Reasoning GLM-5V-Turbo leads
Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 22.5 (#176), GLM-5V-Turbo: 28.5 (#87)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1305 | 1443 |
| SimpleBench | 41.4% | — |
| EnigmaEval | 0.9% | — |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 56.7% | — |
| DTBench | 67.8% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 55% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 133.55 | — |
| ForecastBench | 60.7 | — |
| LiveBench | 59% | — |
Math GLM-5V-Turbo leads
Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 18.0 (#282), GLM-5V-Turbo: 36.6 (#109)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1306 | 1440 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 8.5% | — |
| Omni-MATH | 27.6% | — |
| LiveBench Math | 52.3% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 56.9% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 2.1% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 0% | — |
Knowledge GLM-5V-Turbo leads
Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 28.5 (#236), GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.9 (#113)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1264 | 1451 |
| GPQA Diamond | 55.3% | — |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 4.1% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | 77.7% | — |
| Confabulations | 19.9% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 56.5% | — |
| MMLU | 87.3% | — |
Multimodal GLM-5V-Turbo leads
Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 26.0 (#115), GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.1 (#41)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1125 | 1264 |
| Video-MME | 60% | — |
| GeoBench | 62% | — |
| VPCT | 33% | — |
| LMArena Document | — | 1416 |
Multilingual GLM-5V-Turbo leads
Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 43.4 (#180), GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.2 (#69)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1283 | 1420 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1271 | 1488 |
| LMArena French | 1304 | 1443 |
| LMArena German | 1297 | 1422 |
| LMArena Korean | 1200 | 1399 |
| LMArena Russian | 1305 | 1432 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1289 | 1446 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1234 | — |
Instruction Following GLM-5V-Turbo leads
Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 69.0 (#177), GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.1 (#75)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1297 | 1422 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 69.3% | — |
| IFEval | 85.5% | — |
Long Context GLM-5V-Turbo leads
Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 39.9 (#162), GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#76)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1311 | 1439 |
Writing & Preference GLM-5V-Turbo leads
Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 53.0 (#159), GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.6 (#69)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1298 | 1437 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1292 | 1414 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1326 | 1432 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 80.3% | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1451 | — |
| WildBench | 79.2% | — |
| LiveBench Language | 53.8% | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Claude 3.5 Sonnet better than GLM-5V-Turbo?
GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 34.4 on the Noometry Index.
Is Claude 3.5 Sonnet or GLM-5V-Turbo better for coding?
GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.8 versus 39.5 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do Claude 3.5 Sonnet and GLM-5V-Turbo share?
17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude 3.5 Sonnet has 60 scored results on Noometry and GLM-5V-Turbo has 19.