Model comparison

GLM-5V-Turbo vs Qwen Max

GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 34.4 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 16 shared benchmarks.

GLM-5V-Turbo Z.ai (Zhipu)

43.1

Rank #86 Confirmed

Qwen Max Alibaba (Qwen)

34.4

Rank #226 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 16 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher in 8 categories and Qwen Max in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where GLM-5V-Turbo leads 36.6 to 21.0.
  • GLM-5V-Turbo is cheaper at $1.20 / $4 per million input/output tokens, against $1.60 / $6.40 for Qwen Max.
  • GLM-5V-Turbo accepts more context: 200K tokens versus 33K.

Side by side

GLM-5V-Turbo and Qwen Max specifications
GLM-5V-TurboQwen Max
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)Alibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index43.134.4
Released2026-04-012024-04-03
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
Context window200K33K
Max output131K8K
Input $ / M tokens$1.20$1.60
Output $ / M tokens$4$6.40
Results tracked1923

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 41.8 (#105), Qwen Max: 30.3 (#288)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboQwen Max
LMArena Coding14671288
Aider Polyglot—21.8%
LMArena WebDev1400—

Reasoning GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 28.5 (#87), Qwen Max: 24.1 (#154)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboQwen Max
LMArena Hard Prompts14431270

Math GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 36.6 (#109), Qwen Max: 21.0 (#272)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboQwen Max
LMArena Math14401275
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—16.1%
MATH Level 5—67.2%
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)—1%

Knowledge GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.9 (#113), Qwen Max: 30.3 (#222)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboQwen Max
LMArena Expert14511248
GPQA Diamond—56.1%

Multimodal Not comparable

GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.1 (#41), Qwen Max: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboQwen Max
LMArena Vision1264—
LMArena Document1416—

Multilingual GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.2 (#69), Qwen Max: 42.0 (#197)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboQwen Max
LMArena Non-English14201263
LMArena Chinese14881254
LMArena French14431329
LMArena German14221254
LMArena Korean13991141
LMArena Russian14321274
LMArena Spanish14461290
LMArena Japanese—1205

Instruction Following GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.1 (#75), Qwen Max: 66.7 (#203)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboQwen Max
LMArena Instruction Following14221262

Long Context GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#76), Qwen Max: 39.4 (#175)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboQwen Max
LMArena Longer Query14391289
Fiction.LiveBench—66.7%

Writing & Preference GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.6 (#69), Qwen Max: 48.0 (#200)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboQwen Max
LMArena Text14371282
LMArena Creative Writing14141248
LMArena Multi-Turn14321277

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-5V-Turbo better than Qwen Max?

GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 34.4 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, GLM-5V-Turbo or Qwen Max?

GLM-5V-Turbo is cheaper. It lists at $1.20 per million input tokens and $4 per million output tokens; Qwen Max lists at $1.60 and $6.40.

Is GLM-5V-Turbo or Qwen Max better for coding?

GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.8 versus 30.3 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

GLM-5V-Turbo does, with 200K tokens against 33K.

How many benchmarks do GLM-5V-Turbo and Qwen Max share?

16 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5V-Turbo has 19 scored results on Noometry and Qwen Max has 23.

Related comparisons

Go deeper