Model comparison
Qwen3.5-9B vs Qwen3.7 Plus
Qwen3.7 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.0 to 33.3 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3.5-9B costs 6.2× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.7 Plus's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 8 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 8 benchmarks with published results for both. Qwen3.5-9B scores higher in 0 categories and Qwen3.7 Plus in 5 categories; 4 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Qwen3.7 Plus leads 38.4 to 22.5.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 61.7% for Qwen3.5-9B and 93.3% for Qwen3.7 Plus.
- Qwen3.5-9B is cheaper at $0.10 / $0.15 per million input/output tokens, against $0.40 / $1.60 for Qwen3.7 Plus.
- Qwen3.7 Plus accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 262K.
- Qwen3.5-9B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Qwen3.5-9B | Qwen3.7 Plus | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Alibaba (Qwen) | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 33.3 | 45.0 |
| Released | 2026-02-23 | 2026-06-02 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 262K | 1M |
| Max output | 66K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.10 | $0.40 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.15 | $1.60 |
| Results tracked | 10 | 32 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Too close to call
Qwen3.5-9B: 35.3 (#213), Qwen3.7 Plus: 36.1 (#200)
| Benchmark | Qwen3.5-9B | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | 27.5% | 45.5% |
| FrontierCode | — | 10.2% |
| LMArena Coding | — | 1473 |
Agentic & Tool Use Qwen3.7 Plus leads
Qwen3.5-9B: 14.4 (#143), Qwen3.7 Plus: 21.2 (#130)
| Benchmark | Qwen3.5-9B | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 9.2% | — |
| OSWorld 2.0 | — | 2.8% |
Reasoning Qwen3.7 Plus leads
Qwen3.5-9B: 22.5 (#178), Qwen3.7 Plus: 38.4 (#54)
| Benchmark | Qwen3.5-9B | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 0.3% | 9.1% |
| Chess Puzzles | 12% | 24% |
| DTBench | 71.2% | 84% |
| LMCA | 24.5% | 37.6% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 139.45 | 147.39 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 74.8% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | — | 1460 |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 17% |
Math Qwen3.7 Plus leads
Qwen3.5-9B: 33.5 (#174), Qwen3.7 Plus: 49.3 (#47)
| Benchmark | Qwen3.5-9B | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 61.7% | 93.3% |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 34.4% |
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | 48.5% | — |
| LMArena Math | — | 1467 |
Knowledge Qwen3.7 Plus leads
Qwen3.5-9B: 46.0 (#77), Qwen3.7 Plus: 54.9 (#46)
| Benchmark | Qwen3.5-9B | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 79% | 87.9% |
| LMArena Expert | — | 1467 |
Multimodal Not comparable
Qwen3.5-9B: —, Qwen3.7 Plus: 41.2 (#30)
| Benchmark | Qwen3.5-9B | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1281 |
| LMArena Document | — | 1444 |
Multilingual Not comparable
Qwen3.5-9B: —, Qwen3.7 Plus: 55.0 (#36)
| Benchmark | Qwen3.5-9B | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | — | 1445 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1510 |
| LMArena French | — | 1471 |
| LMArena German | — | 1471 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1411 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1416 |
| LMArena Russian | — | 1457 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1453 |
Instruction Following Not comparable
Qwen3.5-9B: —, Qwen3.7 Plus: 75.9 (#49)
| Benchmark | Qwen3.5-9B | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | — | 1439 |
Long Context Not comparable
Qwen3.5-9B: —, Qwen3.7 Plus: 44.5 (#61)
| Benchmark | Qwen3.5-9B | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | — | 1454 |
Writing & Preference Not comparable
Qwen3.5-9B: —, Qwen3.7 Plus: 64.5 (#54)
| Benchmark | Qwen3.5-9B | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | — | 1454 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | — | 1439 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | — | 1459 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Qwen3.5-9B better than Qwen3.7 Plus?
Qwen3.7 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.0 to 33.3 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3.5-9B costs 6.2× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.7 Plus's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, Qwen3.5-9B or Qwen3.7 Plus?
Qwen3.5-9B is cheaper. It lists at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.15 per million output tokens; Qwen3.7 Plus lists at $0.40 and $1.60.
Is Qwen3.5-9B or Qwen3.7 Plus better for coding?
They score almost the same on coding (35.3 vs 36.1); test both on your own repository before choosing.
Which has the bigger context window?
Qwen3.7 Plus does, with 1M tokens against 262K.
How many benchmarks do Qwen3.5-9B and Qwen3.7 Plus share?
8 benchmarks have published results for both models. Qwen3.5-9B has 10 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.7 Plus has 32.