Model comparison

Qwen2-72B vs QwQ-32B

QwQ-32B is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.4 to 29.5 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 21 shared benchmarks.

Qwen2-72B Alibaba (Qwen)

29.5

Rank #294 Confirmed

QwQ-32B Alibaba (Qwen)

39.4

Rank #153 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 21 benchmarks with published results for both. Qwen2-72B scores higher in 0 categories and QwQ-32B in 8 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where QwQ-32B leads 37.2 to 21.2.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is GPQA Diamond: 40.8% for Qwen2-72B and 65.3% for QwQ-32B.

Side by side

Qwen2-72B and QwQ-32B specifications
Qwen2-72BQwQ-32B
ProviderAlibaba (Qwen)Alibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index29.539.4
Released2024-06-072024-11-28
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window——
Max output——
Input $ / M tokens——
Output $ / M tokens——
Results tracked2636

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding QwQ-32B leads

Qwen2-72B: 28.7 (#303), QwQ-32B: 34.9 (#220)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkQwen2-72BQwQ-32B
BigCodeBench Instruct38.5%44.6%
LMArena Coding11961333
BigCodeBench Complete54%54.4%
Aider Polyglot—20.9%
WeirdML11.3%—
LiveBench Coding—72.2%

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Qwen2-72B: 16.9 (#138), QwQ-32B: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkQwen2-72BQwQ-32B
TheAgentCompany1.1%—
METR Time Horizons29.9%—

Reasoning Too close to call

Qwen2-72B: 22.2 (#184), QwQ-32B: 22.9 (#171)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkQwen2-72BQwQ-32B
LMArena Hard Prompts11911326
Epoch Capabilities Index125.27137.6
Chess Puzzles—5%
LiveBench Reasoning—83.5%
LiveBench Data Analysis—65%
ForecastBench—58.3
LiveBench—72%

Math QwQ-32B leads

Qwen2-72B: 27.9 (#232), QwQ-32B: 36.2 (#123)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkQwen2-72BQwQ-32B
LMArena Math12351359
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—59.2%
LiveBench Math—77.8%
MATH Level 539.1%—

Knowledge QwQ-32B leads

Qwen2-72B: 21.2 (#270), QwQ-32B: 37.2 (#150)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkQwen2-72BQwQ-32B
GPQA Diamond40.8%65.3%
LMArena Expert11711323
Confabulations—15.6%
MMLU82.4%—

Multilingual QwQ-32B leads

Qwen2-72B: 36.0 (#239), QwQ-32B: 45.0 (#171)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkQwen2-72BQwQ-32B
LMArena Non-English11761306
LMArena Chinese12401378
LMArena French11691337
LMArena German11511313
LMArena Japanese11111263
LMArena Korean10831278
LMArena Russian11691297
LMArena Spanish11681353

Instruction Following QwQ-32B leads

Qwen2-72B: 62.0 (#236), QwQ-32B: 72.8 (#131)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkQwen2-72BQwQ-32B
LMArena Instruction Following11811297
LiveBench Instruction Following—81.8%

Long Context QwQ-32B leads

Qwen2-72B: 36.1 (#230), QwQ-32B: 49.0 (#11)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkQwen2-72BQwQ-32B
LMArena Longer Query11931308
Fiction.LiveBench—83.3%

Writing & Preference QwQ-32B leads

Qwen2-72B: 41.0 (#236), QwQ-32B: 50.9 (#175)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkQwen2-72BQwQ-32B
LMArena Text12031329
LMArena Creative Writing11811288
LMArena Multi-Turn11951314
Short-Story Creative Writing—80.2%
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—1257
LiveBench Language—51.4%

Frequently asked questions

Is Qwen2-72B better than QwQ-32B?

QwQ-32B is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.4 to 29.5 on the Noometry Index.

Is Qwen2-72B or QwQ-32B better for coding?

QwQ-32B scores higher on coding benchmarks: 34.9 versus 28.7 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Qwen2-72B and QwQ-32B share?

21 benchmarks have published results for both models. Qwen2-72B has 26 scored results on Noometry and QwQ-32B has 36.

Related comparisons

Go deeper