Model comparison

Qwen1.5-32B vs Yi-Lightning

Yi-Lightning is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.1 to 30.5 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

Qwen1.5-32B Alibaba (Qwen)

30.5

Rank #293 Confirmed

Yi-Lightning 01.AI

37.1

Rank #209 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Qwen1.5-32B scores higher in 1 category and Yi-Lightning in 7 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where Yi-Lightning leads 35.4 to 13.5.
  • Qwen1.5-32B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Qwen1.5-32B and Yi-Lightning specifications
Qwen1.5-32BYi-Lightning
ProviderAlibaba (Qwen)01.AI
Noometry Index30.537.1
Released2024-02-042024-12-02
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window——
Max output——
Input $ / M tokens——
Output $ / M tokens——
Results tracked2118

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Qwen1.5-32B leads

Qwen1.5-32B: 31.7 (#282), Yi-Lightning: 27.4 (#320)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkQwen1.5-32BYi-Lightning
LMArena Coding11551312
Aider Polyglot—12.9%
BigCodeBench Instruct32.3%—
BigCodeBench Complete42%—

Reasoning Yi-Lightning leads

Qwen1.5-32B: 21.8 (#212), Yi-Lightning: 25.9 (#139)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkQwen1.5-32BYi-Lightning
LMArena Hard Prompts11301302

Math Yi-Lightning leads

Qwen1.5-32B: 33.0 (#207), Yi-Lightning: 36.2 (#172)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkQwen1.5-32BYi-Lightning
LMArena Math11551300

Knowledge Yi-Lightning leads

Qwen1.5-32B: 13.5 (#296), Yi-Lightning: 35.4 (#185)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkQwen1.5-32BYi-Lightning
LMArena Expert11261286
GPQA Diamond30.7%—
MMLU74.4%—

Multilingual Yi-Lightning leads

Qwen1.5-32B: 31.4 (#259), Yi-Lightning: 42.2 (#196)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkQwen1.5-32BYi-Lightning
LMArena Non-English11061269
LMArena Chinese11771320
LMArena French11011305
LMArena German10581267
LMArena Japanese10271228
LMArena Korean10081192
LMArena Russian10731255
LMArena Spanish10891315

Instruction Following Yi-Lightning leads

Qwen1.5-32B: 57.7 (#265), Yi-Lightning: 67.4 (#196)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkQwen1.5-32BYi-Lightning
LMArena Instruction Following11161278

Long Context Yi-Lightning leads

Qwen1.5-32B: 34.7 (#246), Yi-Lightning: 39.4 (#181)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkQwen1.5-32BYi-Lightning
LMArena Longer Query11461297

Writing & Preference Yi-Lightning leads

Qwen1.5-32B: 34.2 (#271), Yi-Lightning: 50.2 (#184)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkQwen1.5-32BYi-Lightning
LMArena Text11371302
LMArena Creative Writing10831280
LMArena Multi-Turn11401311

Frequently asked questions

Is Qwen1.5-32B better than Yi-Lightning?

Yi-Lightning is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.1 to 30.5 on the Noometry Index.

Is Qwen1.5-32B or Yi-Lightning better for coding?

Qwen1.5-32B scores higher on coding benchmarks: 31.7 versus 27.4 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Qwen1.5-32B and Yi-Lightning share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Qwen1.5-32B has 21 scored results on Noometry and Yi-Lightning has 18.

Related comparisons

Go deeper