Model comparison
Qwen Turbo vs Qwen3.6 Plus
Qwen3.6 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 47.5 to 27.1 on the Noometry Index. Qwen Turbo costs 13× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.6 Plus's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 2 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 2 benchmarks with published results for both. Qwen Turbo scores higher in 0 categories and Qwen3.6 Plus in 2 categories; 2 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Qwen3.6 Plus leads 51.8 to 15.3.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 6.1% for Qwen Turbo and 93.3% for Qwen3.6 Plus.
- Qwen Turbo is cheaper at $0.05 / $0.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.50 / $3 for Qwen3.6 Plus.
Side by side
| Qwen Turbo | Qwen3.6 Plus | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Alibaba (Qwen) | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 27.1 | 47.5 |
| Released | 2024-11-01 | 2026-03-31 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Context window | 1M | 1M |
| Max output | 16K | 66K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.05 | $0.50 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.20 | $3 |
| Results tracked | 3 | 37 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Not comparable
Qwen Turbo: —, Qwen3.6 Plus: 40.8 (#130)
| Benchmark | Qwen Turbo | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| SWE-bench Verified | — | 57.9% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1461 |
| SciCode | — | 40.7% |
| LMArena Coding | — | 1467 |
| ALE-Bench | — | 670.15 |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Qwen Turbo: —, Qwen3.6 Plus: —
| Benchmark | Qwen Turbo | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 5,115 |
Reasoning Not comparable
Qwen Turbo: —, Qwen3.6 Plus: 29.3 (#93)
| Benchmark | Qwen Turbo | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 60.3% |
| CritPt | — | 2.9% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 17% |
| Thematic Generalization | — | 59.5% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | — | 1449 |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 12% |
| DTBench | — | 81.9% |
| LMCA | — | 33.1% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 147.65 |
Math Qwen3.6 Plus leads
Qwen Turbo: 15.3 (#297), Qwen3.6 Plus: 51.8 (#54)
| Benchmark | Qwen Turbo | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 6.1% | 93.3% |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 38.2% |
| LMArena Math | — | 1450 |
| MATH Level 5 | 56.2% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 26.2% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 8.3% |
Knowledge Qwen3.6 Plus leads
Qwen Turbo: 22.2 (#272), Qwen3.6 Plus: 56.1 (#45)
| Benchmark | Qwen Turbo | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 41.8% | 88.4% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 44.1% |
| LMArena Expert | — | 1454 |
Multilingual Not comparable
Qwen Turbo: —, Qwen3.6 Plus: 53.3 (#70)
| Benchmark | Qwen Turbo | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | — | 1424 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1477 |
| LMArena French | — | 1455 |
| LMArena German | — | 1452 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1389 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1379 |
| LMArena Russian | — | 1434 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1432 |
Instruction Following Not comparable
Qwen Turbo: —, Qwen3.6 Plus: 75.0 (#74)
| Benchmark | Qwen Turbo | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | — | 1425 |
Long Context Not comparable
Qwen Turbo: —, Qwen3.6 Plus: 45.2 (#49)
| Benchmark | Qwen Turbo | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| CL-bench | — | 20.3% |
| LMArena Longer Query | — | 1439 |
Writing & Preference Not comparable
Qwen Turbo: —, Qwen3.6 Plus: 62.2 (#82)
| Benchmark | Qwen Turbo | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | — | 1437 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | — | 1404 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | — | 1438 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Qwen Turbo better than Qwen3.6 Plus?
Qwen3.6 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 47.5 to 27.1 on the Noometry Index. Qwen Turbo costs 13× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.6 Plus's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, Qwen Turbo or Qwen3.6 Plus?
Qwen Turbo is cheaper. It lists at $0.05 per million input tokens and $0.20 per million output tokens; Qwen3.6 Plus lists at $0.50 and $3.
Which has the bigger context window?
Both accept 1M tokens.
How many benchmarks do Qwen Turbo and Qwen3.6 Plus share?
2 benchmarks have published results for both models. Qwen Turbo has 3 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.6 Plus has 37.