Model comparison
o1 vs Step 5 Preview
Step 5 Preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.8 to 40.6 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 0 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Step 5 Preview leads 38.0 to 27.5.
- Step 5 Preview is cheaper at $1 / $2.70 per million input/output tokens, against $15 / $60 for o1.
- Step 5 Preview accepts more context: 1.02M tokens versus 200K.
Side by side
| o1 | Step 5 Preview | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | OpenAI | StepFun |
| Noometry Index | 40.6 | 43.8 |
| Released | 2024-09-12 | 2026-09-16 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Context window | 200K | 1.02M |
| Max output | 100K | 66K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $15 | $1 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $60 | $2.70 |
| Results tracked | 52 | 3 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Step 5 Preview leads
o1: 45.7 (#64), Step 5 Preview: 50.6 (#40)
| Benchmark | o1 | Step 5 Preview |
|---|---|---|
| Aider Polyglot | 61.7% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1569 |
| SciCode | — | 58.9% |
| WeirdML | 47.6% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 69.7% | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1367 | — |
| CadEval | 56% | — |
| HumanEval+ | 89% | — |
| MBPP+ | 80.2% | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
o1: 24.3 (#111), Step 5 Preview: —
| Benchmark | o1 | Step 5 Preview |
|---|---|---|
| Cybench | 10% | — |
| METR Time Horizons | 51.1% | — |
Reasoning Step 5 Preview leads
o1: 27.5 (#103), Step 5 Preview: 38.0 (#58)
| Benchmark | o1 | Step 5 Preview |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleBench | 41.7% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 30.7% | — |
| CritPt | — | 20.9% |
| Chess Puzzles | 15% | — |
| EnigmaEval | 5.7% | — |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 91.6% | — |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1372 | — |
| DTBench | 74.7% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 65.5% | — |
| LMCA | 22.3% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 141.92 | — |
| LiveBench | 75.7% | — |
Math Not comparable
o1: 34.9 (#150), Step 5 Preview: —
| Benchmark | o1 | Step 5 Preview |
|---|---|---|
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 14.7% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 73.3% | — |
| LiveBench Math | 80.3% | — |
| LMArena Math | 1388 | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 94.7% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 9.3% | — |
Knowledge Not comparable
o1: 41.5 (#101), Step 5 Preview: —
| Benchmark | o1 | Step 5 Preview |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 76.8% | — |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 8% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 41.1% | — |
| Confabulations | 11.7% | — |
| LMArena Expert | 1362 | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
o1: 33.6 (#87), Step 5 Preview: —
| Benchmark | o1 | Step 5 Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1168 | — |
| GeoBench | 80% | — |
| VPCT | 37% | — |
| SpatialViz-Bench | 41.4% | — |
Multilingual Not comparable
o1: 48.8 (#137), Step 5 Preview: —
| Benchmark | o1 | Step 5 Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1359 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1394 | — |
| LMArena French | 1343 | — |
| LMArena German | 1337 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1346 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1396 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1356 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1345 | — |
Instruction Following Not comparable
o1: 75.0 (#82), Step 5 Preview: —
| Benchmark | o1 | Step 5 Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 81.5% | — |
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1368 | — |
Long Context Not comparable
o1: 50.3 (#9), Step 5 Preview: —
| Benchmark | o1 | Step 5 Preview |
|---|---|---|
| Fiction.LiveBench | 83.3% | — |
| LMArena Longer Query | 1378 | — |
Writing & Preference Not comparable
o1: 55.8 (#139), Step 5 Preview: —
| Benchmark | o1 | Step 5 Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1366 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1347 | — |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 70.2% | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1368 | — |
| LiveBench Language | 65.4% | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is o1 better than Step 5 Preview?
Step 5 Preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.8 to 40.6 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, o1 or Step 5 Preview?
Step 5 Preview is cheaper. It lists at $1 per million input tokens and $2.70 per million output tokens; o1 lists at $15 and $60.
Is o1 or Step 5 Preview better for coding?
Step 5 Preview scores higher on coding benchmarks: 50.6 versus 45.7 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Step 5 Preview does, with 1.02M tokens against 200K.
How many benchmarks do o1 and Step 5 Preview share?
0 benchmarks have published results for both models. o1 has 52 scored results on Noometry and Step 5 Preview has 3.