Model comparison
Mixtral 8x7B vs Step 3.7 Flash
Step 3.7 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 36.5 to 26.8 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 0 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- The widest gap is in math, where Step 3.7 Flash leads 40.9 to 17.2.
- Step 3.7 Flash is cheaper at $0.18 / $1.11 per million input/output tokens, against $0.70 / $0.70 for Mixtral 8x7B.
- Step 3.7 Flash accepts more context: 256K tokens versus 32K.
Side by side
| Mixtral 8x7B | Step 3.7 Flash | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Mistral AI | StepFun |
| Noometry Index | 26.8 | 36.5 |
| Released | 2023-12-11 | 2026-05-29 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 32K | 256K |
| Max output | 32K | 256K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.70 | $0.18 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.70 | $1.11 |
| Results tracked | 38 | 5 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Step 3.7 Flash leads
Mixtral 8x7B: 32.2 (#265), Step 3.7 Flash: 39.4 (#147)
| Benchmark | Mixtral 8x7B | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | — | 40% |
| LMArena Coding | 1127 | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 694.12 |
| HumanEval+ | 39.6% | — |
| MBPP+ | 49.7% | — |
Reasoning Step 3.7 Flash leads
Mixtral 8x7B: 17.4 (#283), Step 3.7 Flash: 20.9 (#211)
| Benchmark | Mixtral 8x7B | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 39.7% |
| CritPt | — | 2.3% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1115 | — |
| DTBench | 49.6% | — |
| Adversarial NLI | 55.2% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 118.38 | — |
| ForecastBench | 56.3 | — |
| HellaSwag | 86.7% | — |
| PIQA | 83.6% | — |
| WinoGrande | 77.2% | — |
Math Step 3.7 Flash leads
Mixtral 8x7B: 17.2 (#284), Step 3.7 Flash: 40.9 (#74)
| Benchmark | Mixtral 8x7B | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | — | 68.5% |
| Omni-MATH | 10.5% | — |
| LMArena Math | 1147 | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 10% | — |
| GSM8K | 74.4% | — |
Knowledge Not comparable
Mixtral 8x7B: 11.0 (#296), Step 3.7 Flash: —
| Benchmark | Mixtral 8x7B | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 30.6% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | 33.5% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 29.6% | — |
| LMArena Expert | 1088 | — |
| ARC (AI2) Challenge | 87.3% | — |
| MMLU | 70.6% | — |
| OpenBookQA | 85.8% | — |
| TriviaQA | 82.2% | — |
Multilingual Not comparable
Mixtral 8x7B: 29.8 (#261), Step 3.7 Flash: —
| Benchmark | Mixtral 8x7B | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1077 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1055 | — |
| LMArena French | 1165 | — |
| LMArena German | 1114 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 931 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 968 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1090 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1110 | — |
Instruction Following Not comparable
Mixtral 8x7B: 51.2 (#292), Step 3.7 Flash: —
| Benchmark | Mixtral 8x7B | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| IFEval | 57.5% | — |
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1110 | — |
Long Context Not comparable
Mixtral 8x7B: 33.4 (#255), Step 3.7 Flash: —
| Benchmark | Mixtral 8x7B | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1103 | — |
Writing & Preference Not comparable
Mixtral 8x7B: 34.4 (#265), Step 3.7 Flash: —
| Benchmark | Mixtral 8x7B | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1132 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1109 | — |
| WildBench | 67.3% | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1115 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Mixtral 8x7B better than Step 3.7 Flash?
Step 3.7 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 36.5 to 26.8 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, Mixtral 8x7B or Step 3.7 Flash?
Step 3.7 Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.18 per million input tokens and $1.11 per million output tokens; Mixtral 8x7B lists at $0.70 and $0.70.
Is Mixtral 8x7B or Step 3.7 Flash better for coding?
Step 3.7 Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.4 versus 32.2 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Step 3.7 Flash does, with 256K tokens against 32K.
How many benchmarks do Mixtral 8x7B and Step 3.7 Flash share?
0 benchmarks have published results for both models. Mixtral 8x7B has 38 scored results on Noometry and Step 3.7 Flash has 5.