Model comparison

Mistral Small 3.1 vs Qwen1.5-110B

Qwen1.5-110B is the stronger model overall, scoring 34.2 to 31.7 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

Mistral Small 3.1 Mistral AI

31.7

Rank #269 Confirmed

Qwen1.5-110B Alibaba (Qwen)

34.2

Rank #234 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Mistral Small 3.1 scores higher in 4 categories and Qwen1.5-110B in 4 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where Qwen1.5-110B leads 33.7 to 14.7.

Side by side

Mistral Small 3.1 and Qwen1.5-110B specifications
Mistral Small 3.1Qwen1.5-110B
ProviderMistral AIAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index31.734.2
Released2025-03-172024-04-25
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window128K—
Max output102K—
Input $ / M tokens$0.35—
Output $ / M tokens$0.56—
Results tracked2820

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Mistral Small 3.1 leads

Mistral Small 3.1: 38.3 (#179), Qwen1.5-110B: 33.0 (#264)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral Small 3.1Qwen1.5-110B
LMArena Coding13091184
BigCodeBench Instruct—35%
BigCodeBench Complete—44.4%

Reasoning Qwen1.5-110B leads

Mistral Small 3.1: 19.7 (#254), Qwen1.5-110B: 22.7 (#189)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral Small 3.1Qwen1.5-110B
LMArena Hard Prompts12781168
Chess Puzzles1%—
Epoch Capabilities Index127.48—
ForecastBench—57.7

Math Qwen1.5-110B leads

Mistral Small 3.1: 14.7 (#301), Qwen1.5-110B: 33.7 (#201)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral Small 3.1Qwen1.5-110B
LMArena Math12621185
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-20253.9%—
Omni-MATH24.8%—

Knowledge Qwen1.5-110B leads

Mistral Small 3.1: 22.6 (#271), Qwen1.5-110B: 31.2 (#219)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral Small 3.1Qwen1.5-110B
LMArena Expert12571144
GPQA Diamond41.9%—
MMLU-Pro61%—
GPQA (HELM)39.2%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Mistral Small 3.1: 33.2 (#99), Qwen1.5-110B: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral Small 3.1Qwen1.5-110B
LMArena Vision1136—

Multilingual Mistral Small 3.1 leads

Mistral Small 3.1: 41.2 (#209), Qwen1.5-110B: 33.6 (#250)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral Small 3.1Qwen1.5-110B
LMArena Non-English12551142
LMArena Chinese12531206
LMArena French12731151
LMArena German12661123
LMArena Japanese12081074
LMArena Korean12061044
LMArena Russian12631118
LMArena Spanish12831142

Instruction Following Mistral Small 3.1 leads

Mistral Small 3.1: 63.6 (#230), Qwen1.5-110B: 60.3 (#252)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral Small 3.1Qwen1.5-110B
LMArena Instruction Following12641158
IFEval75%—

Long Context Mistral Small 3.1 leads

Mistral Small 3.1: 39.5 (#178), Qwen1.5-110B: 35.1 (#242)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral Small 3.1Qwen1.5-110B
LMArena Longer Query12991157

Writing & Preference Too close to call

Mistral Small 3.1: 37.0 (#259), Qwen1.5-110B: 38.0 (#255)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral Small 3.1Qwen1.5-110B
LMArena Text12771175
LMArena Creative Writing12531148
LMArena Multi-Turn12701160
EQ-Bench Creative Writing761—
WildBench78.8%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Mistral Small 3.1 better than Qwen1.5-110B?

Qwen1.5-110B is the stronger model overall, scoring 34.2 to 31.7 on the Noometry Index.

Is Mistral Small 3.1 or Qwen1.5-110B better for coding?

Mistral Small 3.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 38.3 versus 33.0 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Mistral Small 3.1 and Qwen1.5-110B share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Mistral Small 3.1 has 28 scored results on Noometry and Qwen1.5-110B has 20.

Related comparisons

Go deeper