Model comparison

Mistral Medium 3.1 vs Muse Spark 1.1

Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 31.5 on the Noometry Index. Mistral Medium 3.1 costs 2.5× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 2 shared benchmarks.

Mistral Medium 3.1 Mistral AI

31.5

Rank #260 Reported

Muse Spark 1.1 Meta

49.9

Rank #43 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 2 benchmarks with published results for both. Mistral Medium 3.1 scores higher in 0 categories and Muse Spark 1.1 in 2 categories; 2 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where Muse Spark 1.1 leads 45.9 to 10.1.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 6.5% for Mistral Medium 3.1 and 84.9% for Muse Spark 1.1.
  • Mistral Medium 3.1 is cheaper at $0.40 / $2 per million input/output tokens, against $1.25 / $4.25 for Muse Spark 1.1.
  • Muse Spark 1.1 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 131K.

Side by side

Mistral Medium 3.1 and Muse Spark 1.1 specifications
Mistral Medium 3.1Muse Spark 1.1
ProviderMistral AIMeta
Noometry Index31.549.9
Released—2026-04-08
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
Context window131K1.05M
Max output105K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.40$1.25
Output $ / M tokens$2$4.25
Results tracked336

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Not comparable

Mistral Medium 3.1: —, Muse Spark 1.1: 50.8 (#38)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral Medium 3.1Muse Spark 1.1
DeepSWE—53.3%
LMArena WebDev—1542
SciCode—58.8%
LMArena Coding—1497

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Mistral Medium 3.1: —, Muse Spark 1.1: 33.9 (#45)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral Medium 3.1Muse Spark 1.1
τ²-bench Banking—40.5%
GBAEval—7.9%
GDP.pdf—15%
Vending-Bench 2—6,520

Reasoning Muse Spark 1.1 leads

Mistral Medium 3.1: 10.1 (#336), Muse Spark 1.1: 45.9 (#41)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral Medium 3.1Muse Spark 1.1
NYT Connections (extended)6.5%84.9%
CritPt—15.1%
Thematic Generalization20.3%—
LMArena Hard Prompts—1486
DTBench—94.4%
LMCA—49.9%
Surface Evolver Bench—52.5%
Epoch Capabilities Index—154.32

Math Not comparable

Mistral Medium 3.1: —, Muse Spark 1.1: 44.0 (#67)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral Medium 3.1Muse Spark 1.1
ProofBench—39%
LMArena Math—1477

Knowledge Not comparable

Mistral Medium 3.1: —, Muse Spark 1.1: 52.8 (#55)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral Medium 3.1Muse Spark 1.1
SimpleQA Verified—57.8%
LMArena Expert—1480

Multimodal Not comparable

Mistral Medium 3.1: —, Muse Spark 1.1: 41.9 (#28)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral Medium 3.1Muse Spark 1.1
LMArena Vision—1292
LMArena Document—1465

Multilingual Not comparable

Mistral Medium 3.1: —, Muse Spark 1.1: 56.8 (#16)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral Medium 3.1Muse Spark 1.1
LMArena Non-English—1471
LMArena Chinese—1518
LMArena French—1494
LMArena German—1466
LMArena Japanese—1445
LMArena Korean—1459
LMArena Russian—1482
LMArena Spanish—1471

Instruction Following Not comparable

Mistral Medium 3.1: —, Muse Spark 1.1: 76.8 (#36)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral Medium 3.1Muse Spark 1.1
LMArena Instruction Following—1457

Long Context Not comparable

Mistral Medium 3.1: —, Muse Spark 1.1: 44.8 (#55)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral Medium 3.1Muse Spark 1.1
LMArena Longer Query—1463

Writing & Preference Muse Spark 1.1 leads

Mistral Medium 3.1: 55.6 (#140), Muse Spark 1.1: 73.6 (#11)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral Medium 3.1Muse Spark 1.1
EQ-Bench Creative Writing14761927
LMArena Text—1479
LMArena Creative Writing—1440
EQ-Bench 4—1260
LMArena Multi-Turn—1484

Frequently asked questions

Is Mistral Medium 3.1 better than Muse Spark 1.1?

Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 31.5 on the Noometry Index. Mistral Medium 3.1 costs 2.5× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Mistral Medium 3.1 or Muse Spark 1.1?

Mistral Medium 3.1 is cheaper. It lists at $0.40 per million input tokens and $2 per million output tokens; Muse Spark 1.1 lists at $1.25 and $4.25.

Which has the bigger context window?

Muse Spark 1.1 does, with 1.05M tokens against 131K.

How many benchmarks do Mistral Medium 3.1 and Muse Spark 1.1 share?

2 benchmarks have published results for both models. Mistral Medium 3.1 has 3 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.1 has 36.

Related comparisons

Go deeper