Model comparison

Mistral Large 3 vs Nemotron 3 Super

Nemotron 3 Super is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.6 to 38.6 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 16 shared benchmarks.

Mistral Large 3 Mistral AI

38.6

Rank #172 Confirmed

Nemotron 3 Super NVIDIA

39.6

Rank #147 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 16 benchmarks with published results for both. Mistral Large 3 scores higher in 4 categories and Nemotron 3 Super in 4 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in coding, where Nemotron 3 Super leads 38.9 to 34.1.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 7.5% for Mistral Large 3 and 15.4% for Nemotron 3 Super.
  • Nemotron 3 Super is cheaper at $0.08 / $0.45 per million input/output tokens, against $0.25 / $0.75 for Mistral Large 3.

Side by side

Mistral Large 3 and Nemotron 3 Super specifications
Mistral Large 3Nemotron 3 Super
ProviderMistral AINVIDIA
Noometry Index38.639.6
Released2025-12-022026-03-11
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window262K262K
Max output8K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.25$0.08
Output $ / M tokens$0.75$0.45
Results tracked2421

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Nemotron 3 Super leads

Mistral Large 3: 34.1 (#230), Nemotron 3 Super: 38.9 (#153)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral Large 3Nemotron 3 Super
LMArena Coding14471403
LMArena WebDev1230—
SciCode—36%
WeirdML—38%
ALE-Bench—213.9

Reasoning Nemotron 3 Super leads

Mistral Large 3: 14.6 (#314), Nemotron 3 Super: 17.9 (#274)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral Large 3Nemotron 3 Super
NYT Connections (extended)7.5%15.4%
LMArena Hard Prompts14291386
Kagi LLM Benchmark50.9%—
CritPt—3.1%
Thematic Generalization23%—

Math Nemotron 3 Super leads

Mistral Large 3: 36.0 (#131), Nemotron 3 Super: 37.6 (#95)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral Large 3Nemotron 3 Super
LMArena Math14151381
MathArena Final-Answer Competitions—60.4%

Knowledge Nemotron 3 Super leads

Mistral Large 3: 35.5 (#173), Nemotron 3 Super: 38.2 (#136)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral Large 3Nemotron 3 Super
LMArena Expert14211397
Vectara Hallucination Rate14.5%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Mistral Large 3: 37.6 (#65), Nemotron 3 Super: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral Large 3Nemotron 3 Super
LMArena Vision1222—

Multilingual Mistral Large 3 leads

Mistral Large 3: 52.6 (#79), Nemotron 3 Super: 48.6 (#139)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral Large 3Nemotron 3 Super
LMArena Non-English14121356
LMArena Chinese14481430
LMArena French14561404
LMArena German14381341
LMArena Russian14121336
LMArena Spanish14371417
LMArena Japanese1399—
LMArena Korean1384—

Instruction Following Mistral Large 3 leads

Mistral Large 3: 74.1 (#104), Nemotron 3 Super: 71.4 (#149)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral Large 3Nemotron 3 Super
LMArena Instruction Following14021347

Long Context Mistral Large 3 leads

Mistral Large 3: 43.1 (#102), Nemotron 3 Super: 41.5 (#134)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral Large 3Nemotron 3 Super
LMArena Longer Query14131362

Writing & Preference Mistral Large 3 leads

Mistral Large 3: 60.2 (#100), Nemotron 3 Super: 56.1 (#135)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral Large 3Nemotron 3 Super
LMArena Text14271378
LMArena Creative Writing13851317
LMArena Multi-Turn14291369
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1412—

Frequently asked questions

Is Mistral Large 3 better than Nemotron 3 Super?

Nemotron 3 Super is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.6 to 38.6 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, Mistral Large 3 or Nemotron 3 Super?

Nemotron 3 Super is cheaper. It lists at $0.08 per million input tokens and $0.45 per million output tokens; Mistral Large 3 lists at $0.25 and $0.75.

Is Mistral Large 3 or Nemotron 3 Super better for coding?

Nemotron 3 Super scores higher on coding benchmarks: 38.9 versus 34.1 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 262K tokens.

How many benchmarks do Mistral Large 3 and Nemotron 3 Super share?

16 benchmarks have published results for both models. Mistral Large 3 has 24 scored results on Noometry and Nemotron 3 Super has 21.

Related comparisons

Go deeper