Model comparison

MiniMax-M3 vs Muse Spark 1.2

Muse Spark 1.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.8 to 43.5 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M3 costs 3.8× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 22 shared benchmarks.

MiniMax-M3 MiniMax

43.5

Rank #81 Confirmed

Muse Spark 1.2 Meta

49.8

Rank #44 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 22 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M3 scores higher in 1 category and Muse Spark 1.2 in 9 categories; 10 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where Muse Spark 1.2 leads 50.4 to 29.3.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is SimpleBench: 45.8% for MiniMax-M3 and 74.5% for Muse Spark 1.2.
  • MiniMax-M3 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $1.25 / $4.25 for Muse Spark 1.2.
  • Muse Spark 1.2 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 1M.
  • MiniMax-M3 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

MiniMax-M3 and Muse Spark 1.2 specifications
MiniMax-M3Muse Spark 1.2
ProviderMiniMaxMeta
Noometry Index43.549.8
Released2026-06-012026-08-05
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window1M1.05M
Max output512K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.30$1.25
Output $ / M tokens$1.20$4.25
Results tracked4128

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Muse Spark 1.2 leads

MiniMax-M3: 41.5 (#111), Muse Spark 1.2: 48.6 (#49)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M3Muse Spark 1.2
LMArena WebDev14821532
SciCode47.1%56.4%
LMArena Coding14701497
DeepSWE—54.9%
FrontierCode14.7%—
FrontierSWE—12%
WeirdML—60.3%
ALE-Bench640.02—

Agentic & Tool Use Muse Spark 1.2 leads

MiniMax-M3: 22.5 (#121), Muse Spark 1.2: 29.5 (#77)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M3Muse Spark 1.2
APEX-Agents37.7%36.4%
OSWorld 2.04.6%—
GBAEval0.9%—
GDP.pdf—16%
Vending-Bench 22,158—

Reasoning Muse Spark 1.2 leads

MiniMax-M3: 29.3 (#83), Muse Spark 1.2: 50.4 (#32)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M3Muse Spark 1.2
SimpleBench45.8%74.5%
NYT Connections (extended)65.1%79.2%
CritPt3.7%17.7%
LMArena Hard Prompts14471490
DTBench78.9%94.7%
LMCA33.7%48.4%
Epoch Capabilities Index147155.18
Chess Puzzles14%—
Mystery Game Puzzles8%—
Surface Evolver Bench55%—
ForecastBench61.4—

Math Muse Spark 1.2 leads

MiniMax-M3: 39.1 (#83), Muse Spark 1.2: 43.8 (#68)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M3Muse Spark 1.2
ProofBench18%43%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202571.1%—
LMArena Math1432—

Knowledge MiniMax-M3 leads

MiniMax-M3: 58.4 (#32), Muse Spark 1.2: 53.9 (#49)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M3Muse Spark 1.2
LMArena Expert14621485
GPQA Diamond90.9%—
SimpleQA Verified—60.3%

Multimodal Muse Spark 1.2 leads

MiniMax-M3: 39.5 (#45), Muse Spark 1.2: 42.6 (#24)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M3Muse Spark 1.2
LMArena Vision12541304
LMArena Document1435—

Multilingual Muse Spark 1.2 leads

MiniMax-M3: 53.2 (#70), Muse Spark 1.2: 57.4 (#10)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M3Muse Spark 1.2
LMArena Non-English14201479
LMArena Chinese14651519
LMArena Russian14301494
LMArena French1445—
LMArena German1424—
LMArena Japanese1381—
LMArena Korean1372—
LMArena Spanish1431—

Instruction Following Muse Spark 1.2 leads

MiniMax-M3: 75.7 (#56), Muse Spark 1.2: 77.1 (#30)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M3Muse Spark 1.2
LMArena Instruction Following14331466

Long Context Muse Spark 1.2 leads

MiniMax-M3: 44.2 (#68), Muse Spark 1.2: 45.4 (#35)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M3Muse Spark 1.2
LMArena Longer Query14451483

Writing & Preference Muse Spark 1.2 leads

MiniMax-M3: 62.3 (#79), Muse Spark 1.2: 72.6 (#14)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M3Muse Spark 1.2
LMArena Text14331486
LMArena Creative Writing14051444
LMArena Multi-Turn14411504
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—1840
EQ-Bench 41150—

Frequently asked questions

Is MiniMax-M3 better than Muse Spark 1.2?

Muse Spark 1.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.8 to 43.5 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M3 costs 3.8× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M3 or Muse Spark 1.2?

MiniMax-M3 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Muse Spark 1.2 lists at $1.25 and $4.25.

Is MiniMax-M3 or Muse Spark 1.2 better for coding?

Muse Spark 1.2 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 48.6 versus 41.5 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Muse Spark 1.2 does, with 1.05M tokens against 1M.

How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M3 and Muse Spark 1.2 share?

22 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M3 has 41 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.2 has 28.

Related comparisons

Go deeper