Model comparison
MiniMax-M2 vs Qwen3.7 Flash
Qwen3.7 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.5 to 36.9 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 1 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 1 benchmark with published results for both. MiniMax-M2 scores higher in 0 categories and Qwen3.7 Flash in 3 categories; 3 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Qwen3.7 Flash leads 48.9 to 36.3.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 14.8% for MiniMax-M2 and 43.8% for Qwen3.7 Flash.
- Qwen3.7 Flash is cheaper at $0.03 / $0.13 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.
- Qwen3.7 Flash accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 205K.
- MiniMax-M2 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| MiniMax-M2 | Qwen3.7 Flash | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 36.9 | 39.5 |
| Released | 2025-10-27 | 2026-07-15 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 205K | 1M |
| Max output | 131K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.30 | $0.03 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $1.20 | $0.13 |
| Results tracked | 21 | 7 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Not comparable
MiniMax-M2: 39.1 (#151), Qwen3.7 Flash: —
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 61% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | 1297 | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1370 | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
MiniMax-M2: 24.9 (#102), Qwen3.7 Flash: —
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 30% | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | 160.6 | — |
Reasoning Qwen3.7 Flash leads
MiniMax-M2: 18.6 (#256), Qwen3.7 Flash: 27.3 (#108)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 14.8% | 43.8% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 57.8% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 23% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1357 | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 15% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 144.62 |
Math Qwen3.7 Flash leads
MiniMax-M2: 34.6 (#158), Qwen3.7 Flash: 37.3 (#100)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 19.3% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 86.7% |
| LMArena Math | 1350 | — |
Knowledge Qwen3.7 Flash leads
MiniMax-M2: 36.3 (#160), Qwen3.7 Flash: 48.9 (#69)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | — | 82.3% |
| LMArena Expert | 1336 | — |
Multilingual Not comparable
MiniMax-M2: 45.6 (#165), Qwen3.7 Flash: —
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1314 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1367 | — |
| LMArena French | 1336 | — |
| LMArena German | 1366 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1332 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1326 | — |
Instruction Following Not comparable
MiniMax-M2: 70.4 (#160), Qwen3.7 Flash: —
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1329 | — |
Long Context Not comparable
MiniMax-M2: 40.5 (#148), Qwen3.7 Flash: —
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1332 | — |
Writing & Preference Not comparable
MiniMax-M2: 53.3 (#157), Qwen3.7 Flash: —
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2 | Qwen3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1340 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1288 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1362 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is MiniMax-M2 better than Qwen3.7 Flash?
Qwen3.7 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.5 to 36.9 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2 or Qwen3.7 Flash?
Qwen3.7 Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.03 per million input tokens and $0.13 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.
Which has the bigger context window?
Qwen3.7 Flash does, with 1M tokens against 205K.
How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2 and Qwen3.7 Flash share?
1 benchmark has published results for both models. MiniMax-M2 has 21 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.7 Flash has 7.