Model comparison

MiniMax-M2.7 vs Qwen3.6 Plus

Qwen3.6 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 47.3 to 37.4 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.7 costs 2.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.6 Plus's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 24 shared benchmarks.

MiniMax-M2.7 MiniMax

37.4

Rank #188 Confirmed

Qwen3.6 Plus Alibaba (Qwen)

47.3

Rank #54 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 24 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M2.7 scores higher in 1 category and Qwen3.6 Plus in 7 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where Qwen3.6 Plus leads 50.6 to 24.9.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 24.7% for MiniMax-M2.7 and 60.3% for Qwen3.6 Plus.
  • MiniMax-M2.7 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.50 / $3 for Qwen3.6 Plus.
  • Qwen3.6 Plus accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 205K.
  • MiniMax-M2.7 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

MiniMax-M2.7 and Qwen3.6 Plus specifications
MiniMax-M2.7Qwen3.6 Plus
ProviderMiniMaxAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index37.447.3
Released2026-03-182026-03-31
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window205K1M
Max output131K66K
Input $ / M tokens$0.30$0.50
Output $ / M tokens$1.20$3
Results tracked3037

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Too close to call

MiniMax-M2.7: 41.4 (#115), Qwen3.6 Plus: 40.6 (#125)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Qwen3.6 Plus
LMArena WebDev13971461
SciCode47%40.7%
LMArena Coding14541467
ALE-Bench599.25670.15
SWE-bench Verified—57.9%
WeirdML37%—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#103), Qwen3.6 Plus: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Qwen3.6 Plus
Terminal-Bench45.1%—
ExploitBench13.3%—
GBAEval0%—
Vending-Bench 2—5,115

Reasoning Qwen3.6 Plus leads

MiniMax-M2.7: 19.0 (#248), Qwen3.6 Plus: 28.5 (#89)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Qwen3.6 Plus
NYT Connections (extended)24.7%60.3%
CritPt0.6%2.9%
Thematic Generalization39.3%59.5%
LMArena Hard Prompts14221449
Epoch Capabilities Index145.84147.67
Chess Puzzles—17%
Mystery Game Puzzles—12%
DTBench—81.9%
LMCA—33.1%

Math Qwen3.6 Plus leads

MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#254), Qwen3.6 Plus: 50.6 (#44)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Qwen3.6 Plus
LMArena Math14201450
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)—38.2%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—93.3%
ProofBench3%—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)—26.2%
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)—8.3%

Knowledge Qwen3.6 Plus leads

MiniMax-M2.7: 37.1 (#151), Qwen3.6 Plus: 56.1 (#40)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Qwen3.6 Plus
LMArena Expert14431456
GPQA Diamond—88.4%
SimpleQA Verified—44.1%
Vectara Hallucination Rate12.9%—

Multilingual Qwen3.6 Plus leads

MiniMax-M2.7: 50.5 (#120), Qwen3.6 Plus: 53.5 (#66)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Qwen3.6 Plus
LMArena Non-English13821424
LMArena Chinese14391478
LMArena French14221454
LMArena German13981451
LMArena Japanese12611389
LMArena Korean13131381
LMArena Russian13831434
LMArena Spanish14031432

Instruction Following Qwen3.6 Plus leads

MiniMax-M2.7: 74.2 (#101), Qwen3.6 Plus: 75.2 (#70)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Qwen3.6 Plus
LMArena Instruction Following14041425

Long Context Qwen3.6 Plus leads

MiniMax-M2.7: 43.3 (#94), Qwen3.6 Plus: 45.1 (#48)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Qwen3.6 Plus
LMArena Longer Query14191440
CL-bench—20.3%

Writing & Preference Qwen3.6 Plus leads

MiniMax-M2.7: 59.1 (#107), Qwen3.6 Plus: 62.4 (#78)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Qwen3.6 Plus
LMArena Text14041437
LMArena Creative Writing13541405
LMArena Multi-Turn14131438

Frequently asked questions

Is MiniMax-M2.7 better than Qwen3.6 Plus?

Qwen3.6 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 47.3 to 37.4 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.7 costs 2.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.6 Plus's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2.7 or Qwen3.6 Plus?

MiniMax-M2.7 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Qwen3.6 Plus lists at $0.50 and $3.

Is MiniMax-M2.7 or Qwen3.6 Plus better for coding?

They score almost the same on coding (41.4 vs 40.6); test both on your own repository before choosing.

Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3.6 Plus does, with 1M tokens against 205K.

How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2.7 and Qwen3.6 Plus share?

24 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2.7 has 30 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.6 Plus has 37.

Related comparisons

Go deeper