Model comparison

MiniMax-M2.7 vs Qwen3.5 27B

Qwen3.5 27B is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.4 to 37.4 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.7 costs 1.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.5 27B's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 23 shared benchmarks.

MiniMax-M2.7 MiniMax

37.4

Rank #188 Confirmed

Qwen3.5 27B Alibaba (Qwen)

41.4

Rank #127 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 23 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M2.7 scores higher in 3 categories and Qwen3.5 27B in 5 categories; 3 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where Qwen3.5 27B leads 36.8 to 24.9.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 24.7% for MiniMax-M2.7 and 47.9% for Qwen3.5 27B.
  • MiniMax-M2.7 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $2.40 for Qwen3.5 27B.
  • Qwen3.5 27B accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 205K.

Side by side

MiniMax-M2.7 and Qwen3.5 27B specifications
MiniMax-M2.7Qwen3.5 27B
ProviderMiniMaxAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index37.441.4
Released2026-03-182026-02-23
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window205K262K
Max output131K66K
Input $ / M tokens$0.30$0.30
Output $ / M tokens$1.20$2.40
Results tracked3028

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiniMax-M2.7 leads

MiniMax-M2.7: 41.4 (#115), Qwen3.5 27B: 38.6 (#159)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Qwen3.5 27B
LMArena WebDev13971357
WeirdML37%39.5%
LMArena Coding14541427
ALE-Bench599.25349.45
SciCode47%—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#103), Qwen3.5 27B: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Qwen3.5 27B
Terminal-Bench45.1%—
ExploitBench13.3%—
GBAEval0%—
Vending-Bench 2—201.98

Reasoning Qwen3.5 27B leads

MiniMax-M2.7: 19.0 (#248), Qwen3.5 27B: 26.6 (#116)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Qwen3.5 27B
NYT Connections (extended)24.7%47.9%
Thematic Generalization39.3%45.5%
LMArena Hard Prompts14221414
CritPt0.6%—
DTBench—82.4%
LMCA—34%
Epoch Capabilities Index145.84—

Math Qwen3.5 27B leads

MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#254), Qwen3.5 27B: 36.8 (#103)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Qwen3.5 27B
LMArena Math14201428
MathArena Final-Answer Competitions—56.7%
ProofBench3%—

Knowledge Too close to call

MiniMax-M2.7: 37.1 (#151), Qwen3.5 27B: 37.4 (#149)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Qwen3.5 27B
Vectara Hallucination Rate12.9%12.1%
LMArena Expert14431428

Multimodal Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.7: —, Qwen3.5 27B: 38.7 (#56)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Qwen3.5 27B
LMArena Vision—1240

Multilingual Too close to call

MiniMax-M2.7: 50.5 (#120), Qwen3.5 27B: 51.0 (#112)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Qwen3.5 27B
LMArena Non-English13821390
LMArena Chinese14391478
LMArena French14221409
LMArena German13981393
LMArena Japanese12611345
LMArena Korean13131359
LMArena Russian13831389
LMArena Spanish14031408

Instruction Following Too close to call

MiniMax-M2.7: 74.2 (#101), Qwen3.5 27B: 73.7 (#114)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Qwen3.5 27B
LMArena Instruction Following14041393

Long Context Too close to call

MiniMax-M2.7: 43.3 (#94), Qwen3.5 27B: 43.1 (#103)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Qwen3.5 27B
LMArena Longer Query14191413

Writing & Preference Too close to call

MiniMax-M2.7: 59.1 (#107), Qwen3.5 27B: 59.5 (#106)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Qwen3.5 27B
LMArena Text14041409
LMArena Creative Writing13541362
LMArena Multi-Turn14131410

Frequently asked questions

Is MiniMax-M2.7 better than Qwen3.5 27B?

Qwen3.5 27B is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.4 to 37.4 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.7 costs 1.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.5 27B's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2.7 or Qwen3.5 27B?

MiniMax-M2.7 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Qwen3.5 27B lists at $0.30 and $2.40.

Is MiniMax-M2.7 or Qwen3.5 27B better for coding?

MiniMax-M2.7 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.4 versus 38.6 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3.5 27B does, with 262K tokens against 205K.

How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2.7 and Qwen3.5 27B share?

23 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2.7 has 30 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.5 27B has 28.

Related comparisons

Go deeper