Model comparison

MiniMax-M2.7 vs o1-pro

MiniMax-M2.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.4 to 31.2 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 0 shared benchmarks.

MiniMax-M2.7 MiniMax

37.4

Rank #188 Confirmed

o1-pro OpenAI

31.2

Rank #264 Reported

Summary

  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where MiniMax-M2.7 leads 37.1 to 29.3.
  • MiniMax-M2.7 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $150 / $600 for o1-pro.
  • MiniMax-M2.7 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 200K.
  • MiniMax-M2.7 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

MiniMax-M2.7 and o1-pro specifications
MiniMax-M2.7o1-pro
ProviderMiniMaxOpenAI
Noometry Index37.431.2
Released2026-03-182025-03-19
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window205K200K
Max output131K100K
Input $ / M tokens$0.30$150
Output $ / M tokens$1.20$600
Results tracked303

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.7: 41.4 (#115), o1-pro: —

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7o1-pro
LMArena WebDev1397—
SciCode47%—
WeirdML37%—
LMArena Coding1454—
ALE-Bench599.25—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#103), o1-pro: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7o1-pro
Terminal-Bench45.1%—
ExploitBench13.3%—
GBAEval0%—

Reasoning o1-pro leads

MiniMax-M2.7: 19.0 (#248), o1-pro: 20.2 (#223)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7o1-pro
NYT Connections (extended)24.7%—
ARC-AGI-1—23.3%
CritPt0.6%—
EnigmaEval—6.1%
Thematic Generalization39.3%—
LMArena Hard Prompts1422—
Epoch Capabilities Index145.84—

Math Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#254), o1-pro: —

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7o1-pro
ProofBench3%—
LMArena Math1420—

Knowledge MiniMax-M2.7 leads

MiniMax-M2.7: 37.1 (#151), o1-pro: 29.3 (#227)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7o1-pro
Humanity's Last Exam—8.1%
Vectara Hallucination Rate12.9%—
LMArena Expert1443—

Multilingual Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.7: 50.5 (#120), o1-pro: —

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7o1-pro
LMArena Non-English1382—
LMArena Chinese1439—
LMArena French1422—
LMArena German1398—
LMArena Japanese1261—
LMArena Korean1313—
LMArena Russian1383—
LMArena Spanish1403—

Instruction Following Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.7: 74.2 (#101), o1-pro: —

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7o1-pro
LMArena Instruction Following1404—

Long Context Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.7: 43.3 (#94), o1-pro: —

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7o1-pro
LMArena Longer Query1419—

Writing & Preference Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.7: 59.1 (#107), o1-pro: —

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7o1-pro
LMArena Text1404—
LMArena Creative Writing1354—
LMArena Multi-Turn1413—

Frequently asked questions

Is MiniMax-M2.7 better than o1-pro?

MiniMax-M2.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.4 to 31.2 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2.7 or o1-pro?

MiniMax-M2.7 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; o1-pro lists at $150 and $600.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax-M2.7 does, with 205K tokens against 200K.

How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2.7 and o1-pro share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2.7 has 30 scored results on Noometry and o1-pro has 3.

Related comparisons

Go deeper