Model comparison
MiniMax-M2.7 vs Muse Spark 1.2
Muse Spark 1.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.8 to 37.4 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.7 costs 3.8× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M2.7 scores higher in 0 categories and Muse Spark 1.2 in 9 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Muse Spark 1.2 leads 50.4 to 19.0.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 24.7% for MiniMax-M2.7 and 79.2% for Muse Spark 1.2.
- MiniMax-M2.7 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $1.25 / $4.25 for Muse Spark 1.2.
- Muse Spark 1.2 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 205K.
- MiniMax-M2.7 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| MiniMax-M2.7 | Muse Spark 1.2 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 37.4 | 49.8 |
| Released | 2026-03-18 | 2026-08-05 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 205K | 1.05M |
| Max output | 131K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.30 | $1.25 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $1.20 | $4.25 |
| Results tracked | 30 | 28 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Muse Spark 1.2 leads
MiniMax-M2.7: 41.4 (#115), Muse Spark 1.2: 48.6 (#49)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1397 | 1532 |
| SciCode | 47% | 56.4% |
| WeirdML | 37% | 60.3% |
| LMArena Coding | 1454 | 1497 |
| DeepSWE | — | 54.9% |
| FrontierSWE | — | 12% |
| ALE-Bench | 599.25 | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Muse Spark 1.2 leads
MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#103), Muse Spark 1.2: 29.5 (#77)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 45.1% | — |
| APEX-Agents | — | 36.4% |
| ExploitBench | 13.3% | — |
| GBAEval | 0% | — |
| GDP.pdf | — | 16% |
Reasoning Muse Spark 1.2 leads
MiniMax-M2.7: 19.0 (#248), Muse Spark 1.2: 50.4 (#32)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 24.7% | 79.2% |
| CritPt | 0.6% | 17.7% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1422 | 1490 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 145.84 | 155.18 |
| SimpleBench | — | 74.5% |
| Thematic Generalization | 39.3% | — |
| DTBench | — | 94.7% |
| LMCA | — | 48.4% |
Math Muse Spark 1.2 leads
MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#254), Muse Spark 1.2: 43.8 (#68)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| ProofBench | 3% | 43% |
| LMArena Math | 1420 | — |
Knowledge Muse Spark 1.2 leads
MiniMax-M2.7: 37.1 (#151), Muse Spark 1.2: 53.9 (#49)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1443 | 1485 |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 60.3% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 12.9% | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
MiniMax-M2.7: —, Muse Spark 1.2: 42.6 (#24)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1304 |
Multilingual Muse Spark 1.2 leads
MiniMax-M2.7: 50.5 (#120), Muse Spark 1.2: 57.4 (#10)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1382 | 1479 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1439 | 1519 |
| LMArena Russian | 1383 | 1494 |
| LMArena French | 1422 | — |
| LMArena German | 1398 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1261 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1313 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1403 | — |
Instruction Following Muse Spark 1.2 leads
MiniMax-M2.7: 74.2 (#101), Muse Spark 1.2: 77.1 (#30)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1404 | 1466 |
Long Context Muse Spark 1.2 leads
MiniMax-M2.7: 43.3 (#94), Muse Spark 1.2: 45.4 (#35)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1419 | 1483 |
Writing & Preference Muse Spark 1.2 leads
MiniMax-M2.7: 59.1 (#107), Muse Spark 1.2: 72.6 (#14)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1404 | 1486 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1354 | 1444 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1413 | 1504 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1840 |
Frequently asked questions
Is MiniMax-M2.7 better than Muse Spark 1.2?
Muse Spark 1.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.8 to 37.4 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.7 costs 3.8× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2.7 or Muse Spark 1.2?
MiniMax-M2.7 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Muse Spark 1.2 lists at $1.25 and $4.25.
Is MiniMax-M2.7 or Muse Spark 1.2 better for coding?
Muse Spark 1.2 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 48.6 versus 41.4 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Muse Spark 1.2 does, with 1.05M tokens against 205K.
How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2.7 and Muse Spark 1.2 share?
18 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2.7 has 30 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.2 has 28.