Model comparison

MiniMax-M2.7 vs Mistral Large 3

Mistral Large 3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.6 to 37.4 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 21 shared benchmarks.

MiniMax-M2.7 MiniMax

37.4

Rank #188 Confirmed

Mistral Large 3 Mistral AI

38.6

Rank #172 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 21 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M2.7 scores higher in 5 categories and Mistral Large 3 in 3 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where Mistral Large 3 leads 36.0 to 24.9.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 24.7% for MiniMax-M2.7 and 7.5% for Mistral Large 3.
  • Mistral Large 3 is cheaper at $0.25 / $0.75 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.7.
  • Mistral Large 3 accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 205K.

Side by side

MiniMax-M2.7 and Mistral Large 3 specifications
MiniMax-M2.7Mistral Large 3
ProviderMiniMaxMistral AI
Noometry Index37.438.6
Released2026-03-182025-12-02
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window205K262K
Max output131K8K
Input $ / M tokens$0.30$0.25
Output $ / M tokens$1.20$0.75
Results tracked3024

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiniMax-M2.7 leads

MiniMax-M2.7: 41.4 (#115), Mistral Large 3: 34.1 (#230)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Mistral Large 3
LMArena WebDev13971230
LMArena Coding14541447
SciCode47%—
WeirdML37%—
ALE-Bench599.25—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#103), Mistral Large 3: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Mistral Large 3
Terminal-Bench45.1%—
ExploitBench13.3%—
GBAEval0%—

Reasoning MiniMax-M2.7 leads

MiniMax-M2.7: 19.0 (#248), Mistral Large 3: 14.6 (#314)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Mistral Large 3
NYT Connections (extended)24.7%7.5%
Thematic Generalization39.3%23%
LMArena Hard Prompts14221429
Kagi LLM Benchmark—50.9%
CritPt0.6%—
Epoch Capabilities Index145.84—

Math Mistral Large 3 leads

MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#254), Mistral Large 3: 36.0 (#131)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Mistral Large 3
LMArena Math14201415
ProofBench3%—

Knowledge MiniMax-M2.7 leads

MiniMax-M2.7: 37.1 (#151), Mistral Large 3: 35.5 (#173)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Mistral Large 3
Vectara Hallucination Rate12.9%14.5%
LMArena Expert14431421

Multimodal Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.7: —, Mistral Large 3: 37.6 (#65)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Mistral Large 3
LMArena Vision—1222

Multilingual Mistral Large 3 leads

MiniMax-M2.7: 50.5 (#120), Mistral Large 3: 52.6 (#79)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Mistral Large 3
LMArena Non-English13821412
LMArena Chinese14391448
LMArena French14221456
LMArena German13981438
LMArena Japanese12611399
LMArena Korean13131384
LMArena Russian13831412
LMArena Spanish14031437

Instruction Following Too close to call

MiniMax-M2.7: 74.2 (#101), Mistral Large 3: 74.1 (#104)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Mistral Large 3
LMArena Instruction Following14041402

Long Context Too close to call

MiniMax-M2.7: 43.3 (#94), Mistral Large 3: 43.1 (#102)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Mistral Large 3
LMArena Longer Query14191413

Writing & Preference Mistral Large 3 leads

MiniMax-M2.7: 59.1 (#107), Mistral Large 3: 60.2 (#100)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Mistral Large 3
LMArena Text14041427
LMArena Creative Writing13541385
LMArena Multi-Turn14131429
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—1412

Frequently asked questions

Is MiniMax-M2.7 better than Mistral Large 3?

Mistral Large 3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.6 to 37.4 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2.7 or Mistral Large 3?

Mistral Large 3 is cheaper. It lists at $0.25 per million input tokens and $0.75 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2.7 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

Is MiniMax-M2.7 or Mistral Large 3 better for coding?

MiniMax-M2.7 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.4 versus 34.1 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Mistral Large 3 does, with 262K tokens against 205K.

How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2.7 and Mistral Large 3 share?

21 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2.7 has 30 scored results on Noometry and Mistral Large 3 has 24.

Related comparisons

Go deeper