Model comparison

MiniMax-M2.5 vs Solar Pro4

Solar Pro4 is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.5 to 38.1 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.

MiniMax-M2.5 MiniMax

38.1

Rank #181 Confirmed

Solar Pro4 Upstage

41.5

Rank #123 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M2.5 scores higher in 1 category and Solar Pro4 in 7 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where Solar Pro4 leads 36.1 to 25.8.
  • Both cost about the same: $0.30 input and $1.20 output per million tokens.
  • Solar Pro4 accepts more context: 524K tokens versus 205K.
  • MiniMax-M2.5 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

MiniMax-M2.5 and Solar Pro4 specifications
MiniMax-M2.5Solar Pro4
ProviderMiniMaxUpstage
Noometry Index38.141.5
Released2026-02-122026-08-06
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window205K524K
Max output131K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.30$0.30
Output $ / M tokens$1.20$1.20
Results tracked3318

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiniMax-M2.5 leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 47.9 (#53), Solar Pro4: 39.9 (#135)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Solar Pro4
LMArena WebDev13861371
LMArena Coding13801439
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)75.8%—
SWE-bench Multilingual68.3%—
ALE-Bench618.17—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.5: 30.2 (#70), Solar Pro4: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Solar Pro4
Terminal-Bench42.7%—
Vending-Bench 2-23.16—

Reasoning Solar Pro4 leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 17.6 (#281), Solar Pro4: 27.3 (#107)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Solar Pro4
LMArena Hard Prompts13721398
ARC-AGI-24.9%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark55.2%—
NYT Connections (extended)16.8%—
ARC-AGI-163.7%—
Epoch Capabilities Index146.68—

Math Solar Pro4 leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 25.8 (#242), Solar Pro4: 36.1 (#129)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Solar Pro4
LMArena Math13781418
ProofBench4%—

Knowledge Too close to call

MiniMax-M2.5: 38.6 (#132), Solar Pro4: 39.0 (#128)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Solar Pro4
LMArena Expert13781421
Vectara Hallucination Rate9.1%—

Multilingual Solar Pro4 leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 47.3 (#147), Solar Pro4: 49.0 (#134)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Solar Pro4
LMArena Non-English13381362
LMArena Chinese13921417
LMArena French13631403
LMArena German13611351
LMArena Japanese11691300
LMArena Korean12321383
LMArena Russian13591360
LMArena Spanish13541408

Instruction Following Solar Pro4 leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 71.7 (#143), Solar Pro4: 72.8 (#128)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Solar Pro4
LMArena Instruction Following13531376

Long Context Solar Pro4 leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 37.4 (#211), Solar Pro4: 42.0 (#125)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Solar Pro4
LMArena Longer Query13671379
CL-bench11.4%—
CL-bench Life6.3%—

Writing & Preference Solar Pro4 leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 54.1 (#149), Solar Pro4: 56.7 (#133)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Solar Pro4
LMArena Text13591386
LMArena Creative Writing13311313
LMArena Multi-Turn13641391
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1361—

Frequently asked questions

Is MiniMax-M2.5 better than Solar Pro4?

Solar Pro4 is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.5 to 38.1 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2.5 or Solar Pro4?

Solar Pro4 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2.5 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

Is MiniMax-M2.5 or Solar Pro4 better for coding?

MiniMax-M2.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.9 versus 39.9 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Solar Pro4 does, with 524K tokens against 205K.

How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2.5 and Solar Pro4 share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2.5 has 33 scored results on Noometry and Solar Pro4 has 18.

Related comparisons

Go deeper