Model comparison

MiniMax-M2.5 vs Qwen3.6 27B

Qwen3.6 27B is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.2 to 38.3 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.5 costs 2.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.6 27B's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 1 shared benchmarks.

MiniMax-M2.5 MiniMax

38.3

Rank #188 Confirmed

Qwen3.6 27B Alibaba (Qwen)

42.2

Rank #117 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 1 benchmark with published results for both. MiniMax-M2.5 scores higher in 2 categories and Qwen3.6 27B in 3 categories; 5 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where Qwen3.6 27B leads 48.5 to 26.9.
  • MiniMax-M2.5 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.60 / $3.60 for Qwen3.6 27B.
  • Qwen3.6 27B accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 205K.

Side by side

MiniMax-M2.5 and Qwen3.6 27B specifications
MiniMax-M2.5Qwen3.6 27B
ProviderMiniMaxAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index38.342.2
Released2026-02-122026-04-22
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window205K262K
Max output131K66K
Input $ / M tokens$0.30$0.60
Output $ / M tokens$1.20$3.60
Results tracked3311

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiniMax-M2.5 leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 48.1 (#58), Qwen3.6 27B: 39.1 (#163)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3.6 27B
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)75.8%—
LMArena WebDev1387—
SWE-bench Multilingual68.3%—
SciCode—37.3%
LMArena Coding1381—
ALE-Bench618.17—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.5: 30.4 (#77), Qwen3.6 27B: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3.6 27B
Terminal-Bench42.7%—
Vending-Bench 2-23.16—

Reasoning Qwen3.6 27B leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 17.5 (#292), Qwen3.6 27B: 25.0 (#153)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3.6 27B
Epoch Capabilities Index146.68146.5
ARC-AGI-24.9%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark55.2%—
NYT Connections (extended)16.8%—
ARC-AGI-163.7%—
CritPt—0.9%
Chess Puzzles—22%
LMArena Hard Prompts1372—
Mystery Game Puzzles—7%
DTBench—78.1%
LMCA—34.5%

Math Qwen3.6 27B leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 26.9 (#253), Qwen3.6 27B: 48.5 (#62)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3.6 27B
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)—35.1%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—91.1%
ProofBench4%—
LMArena Math1378—

Knowledge Qwen3.6 27B leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 39.2 (#135), Qwen3.6 27B: 52.4 (#63)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3.6 27B
GPQA Diamond—85.9%
Vectara Hallucination Rate9.1%—
LMArena Expert1379—

Multilingual Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.5: 47.1 (#152), Qwen3.6 27B: —

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3.6 27B
LMArena Non-English1338—
LMArena Chinese1393—
LMArena French1362—
LMArena German1362—
LMArena Japanese1171—
LMArena Korean1232—
LMArena Russian1358—
LMArena Spanish1354—

Instruction Following Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.5: 71.5 (#148), Qwen3.6 27B: —

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3.6 27B
LMArena Instruction Following1353—

Long Context Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.5: 37.5 (#216), Qwen3.6 27B: —

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3.6 27B
CL-bench11.4%—
CL-bench Life6.3%—
LMArena Longer Query1366—

Writing & Preference MiniMax-M2.5 leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 53.9 (#153), Qwen3.6 27B: 50.3 (#181)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3.6 27B
LMArena Text1359—
LMArena Creative Writing1331—
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1361—
EQ-Bench 4—1026
LMArena Multi-Turn1364—

Frequently asked questions

Is MiniMax-M2.5 better than Qwen3.6 27B?

Qwen3.6 27B is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.2 to 38.3 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.5 costs 2.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.6 27B's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2.5 or Qwen3.6 27B?

MiniMax-M2.5 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Qwen3.6 27B lists at $0.60 and $3.60.

Is MiniMax-M2.5 or Qwen3.6 27B better for coding?

MiniMax-M2.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 48.1 versus 39.1 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3.6 27B does, with 262K tokens against 205K.

How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2.5 and Qwen3.6 27B share?

1 benchmark has published results for both models. MiniMax-M2.5 has 33 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.6 27B has 11.

Related comparisons

Go deeper