Model comparison

MiniMax-M2.5 vs Qwen3-30B-A3B

MiniMax-M2.5 and Qwen3-30B-A3B score almost the same on the Noometry Index (38.1 vs 38.5), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

Last verified . 19 shared benchmarks.

MiniMax-M2.5 MiniMax

38.1

Rank #181 Confirmed

Qwen3-30B-A3B Alibaba (Qwen)

38.5

Rank #174 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M2.5 scores higher in 3 categories and Qwen3-30B-A3B in 6 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in coding, where MiniMax-M2.5 leads 47.9 to 37.0.
  • Qwen3-30B-A3B is cheaper at $0.12 / $0.50 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.5.
  • MiniMax-M2.5 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 41K.

Side by side

MiniMax-M2.5 and Qwen3-30B-A3B specifications
MiniMax-M2.5Qwen3-30B-A3B
ProviderMiniMaxAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index38.138.5
Released2026-02-122025-04-28
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window205K41K
Max output131K16K
Input $ / M tokens$0.30$0.12
Output $ / M tokens$1.20$0.50
Results tracked3332

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiniMax-M2.5 leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 47.9 (#53), Qwen3-30B-A3B: 37.0 (#188)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3-30B-A3B
LMArena Coding13801416
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)75.8%—
LMArena WebDev1386—
SWE-bench Multilingual68.3%—
SciCode—33.3%
WeirdML—29.8%
ALE-Bench618.17—

Agentic & Tool Use Too close to call

MiniMax-M2.5: 30.2 (#70), Qwen3-30B-A3B: 29.5 (#75)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3-30B-A3B
Terminal-Bench42.7%—
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard—41.4%
Vending-Bench 2-23.16—

Reasoning Qwen3-30B-A3B leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 17.6 (#281), Qwen3-30B-A3B: 21.6 (#193)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3-30B-A3B
Kagi LLM Benchmark55.2%54.9%
LMArena Hard Prompts13721398
Epoch Capabilities Index146.68139.63
ARC-AGI-24.9%—
NYT Connections (extended)16.8%—
ARC-AGI-163.7%—
CritPt—0.3%
Chess Puzzles—8%
DTBench—69.3%
LMCA—22.4%

Math Qwen3-30B-A3B leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 25.8 (#242), Qwen3-30B-A3B: 36.0 (#133)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3-30B-A3B
LMArena Math13781394
MathArena Final-Answer Competitions—47.8%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—70.3%
ProofBench4%—

Knowledge Qwen3-30B-A3B leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 38.6 (#132), Qwen3-30B-A3B: 41.7 (#96)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3-30B-A3B
LMArena Expert13781395
GPQA Diamond—70.1%
Confabulations—12.3%
Vectara Hallucination Rate9.1%—

Multilingual Qwen3-30B-A3B leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 47.3 (#147), Qwen3-30B-A3B: 49.8 (#126)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3-30B-A3B
LMArena Non-English13381372
LMArena Chinese13921434
LMArena French13631419
LMArena German13611379
LMArena Japanese11691338
LMArena Korean12321333
LMArena Russian13591369
LMArena Spanish13541403

Instruction Following Too close to call

MiniMax-M2.5: 71.7 (#143), Qwen3-30B-A3B: 72.2 (#137)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3-30B-A3B
LMArena Instruction Following13531364

Long Context MiniMax-M2.5 leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 37.4 (#211), Qwen3-30B-A3B: 31.0 (#278)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3-30B-A3B
LMArena Longer Query13671379
Fiction.LiveBench—40.6%
CL-bench11.4%—
CL-bench Life6.3%—

Writing & Preference Qwen3-30B-A3B leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 54.1 (#149), Qwen3-30B-A3B: 55.9 (#138)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Qwen3-30B-A3B
LMArena Text13591384
LMArena Creative Writing13311318
LMArena Multi-Turn13641378
Short-Story Creative Writing—75.3%
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1361—

Frequently asked questions

Is MiniMax-M2.5 better than Qwen3-30B-A3B?

MiniMax-M2.5 and Qwen3-30B-A3B score almost the same on the Noometry Index (38.1 vs 38.5), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2.5 or Qwen3-30B-A3B?

Qwen3-30B-A3B is cheaper. It lists at $0.12 per million input tokens and $0.50 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2.5 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

Is MiniMax-M2.5 or Qwen3-30B-A3B better for coding?

MiniMax-M2.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.9 versus 37.0 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax-M2.5 does, with 205K tokens against 41K.

How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2.5 and Qwen3-30B-A3B share?

19 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2.5 has 33 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3-30B-A3B has 32.

Related comparisons

Go deeper