Model comparison
MiniMax-M2.5 vs Nova 2 Lite
MiniMax-M2.5 and Nova 2 Lite score almost the same on the Noometry Index (38.1 vs 39.0), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.
Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M2.5 scores higher in 5 categories and Nova 2 Lite in 4 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Nova 2 Lite leads 34.8 to 25.8.
- MiniMax-M2.5 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $2.50 for Nova 2 Lite.
- Nova 2 Lite accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 205K.
- MiniMax-M2.5 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| MiniMax-M2.5 | Nova 2 Lite | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax | Amazon |
| Noometry Index | 38.1 | 39.0 |
| Released | 2026-02-12 | 2025-12-01 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 205K | 1M |
| Max output | 131K | 64K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.30 | $0.30 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $1.20 | $2.50 |
| Results tracked | 33 | 19 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiniMax-M2.5 leads
MiniMax-M2.5: 47.9 (#53), Nova 2 Lite: 40.1 (#131)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.5 | Nova 2 Lite |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1380 | 1386 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 75.8% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | 1386 | — |
| SWE-bench Multilingual | 68.3% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 618.17 | — |
Agentic & Tool Use MiniMax-M2.5 leads
MiniMax-M2.5: 30.2 (#70), Nova 2 Lite: 23.9 (#114)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.5 | Nova 2 Lite |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 42.7% | — |
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 27.1% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | -23.16 | — |
Reasoning Nova 2 Lite leads
MiniMax-M2.5: 17.6 (#281), Nova 2 Lite: 26.4 (#120)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.5 | Nova 2 Lite |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1372 | 1364 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 4.9% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 55.2% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 16.8% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 63.7% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 146.68 | — |
Math Nova 2 Lite leads
MiniMax-M2.5: 25.8 (#242), Nova 2 Lite: 34.8 (#154)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.5 | Nova 2 Lite |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1378 | 1359 |
| ProofBench | 4% | — |
Knowledge Nova 2 Lite leads
MiniMax-M2.5: 38.6 (#132), Nova 2 Lite: 42.5 (#88)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.5 | Nova 2 Lite |
|---|---|---|
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 9.1% | 5.1% |
| LMArena Expert | 1378 | 1360 |
Multilingual Too close to call
MiniMax-M2.5: 47.3 (#147), Nova 2 Lite: 47.3 (#148)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.5 | Nova 2 Lite |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1338 | 1337 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1392 | 1364 |
| LMArena French | 1363 | 1381 |
| LMArena German | 1361 | 1343 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1169 | 1273 |
| LMArena Korean | 1232 | 1284 |
| LMArena Russian | 1359 | 1343 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1354 | 1372 |
Instruction Following Too close to call
MiniMax-M2.5: 71.7 (#143), Nova 2 Lite: 70.7 (#156)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.5 | Nova 2 Lite |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1353 | 1335 |
Long Context Nova 2 Lite leads
MiniMax-M2.5: 37.4 (#211), Nova 2 Lite: 40.6 (#145)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.5 | Nova 2 Lite |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1367 | 1335 |
| CL-bench | 11.4% | — |
| CL-bench Life | 6.3% | — |
Writing & Preference Too close to call
MiniMax-M2.5: 54.1 (#149), Nova 2 Lite: 54.1 (#150)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.5 | Nova 2 Lite |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1359 | 1362 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1331 | 1291 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1364 | 1338 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1361 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is MiniMax-M2.5 better than Nova 2 Lite?
MiniMax-M2.5 and Nova 2 Lite score almost the same on the Noometry Index (38.1 vs 39.0), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.
Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2.5 or Nova 2 Lite?
MiniMax-M2.5 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Nova 2 Lite lists at $0.30 and $2.50.
Is MiniMax-M2.5 or Nova 2 Lite better for coding?
MiniMax-M2.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.9 versus 40.1 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Nova 2 Lite does, with 1M tokens against 205K.
How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2.5 and Nova 2 Lite share?
18 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2.5 has 33 scored results on Noometry and Nova 2 Lite has 19.