Model comparison
MiniMax-M2.5 vs Ministral 3B
MiniMax-M2.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.1 to 25.6 on the Noometry Index. Ministral 3B costs 13× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax-M2.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 2 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 2 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M2.5 scores higher in 2 categories and Ministral 3B in 1 category; 2 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where MiniMax-M2.5 leads 38.6 to 10.4.
- Ministral 3B is cheaper at $0.04 / $0.04 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.5.
- MiniMax-M2.5 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 128K.
Side by side
| MiniMax-M2.5 | Ministral 3B | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax | Mistral AI |
| Noometry Index | 38.1 | 25.6 |
| Released | 2026-02-12 | 2024-10-01 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 205K | 128K |
| Max output | 131K | 128K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.30 | $0.04 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $1.20 | $0.04 |
| Results tracked | 33 | 6 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Not comparable
MiniMax-M2.5: 47.9 (#53), Ministral 3B: —
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.5 | Ministral 3B |
|---|---|---|
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 75.8% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | 1386 | — |
| SWE-bench Multilingual | 68.3% | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1380 | — |
| ALE-Bench | 618.17 | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
MiniMax-M2.5: 30.2 (#70), Ministral 3B: —
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.5 | Ministral 3B |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 42.7% | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | -23.16 | — |
Reasoning Too close to call
MiniMax-M2.5: 17.6 (#281), Ministral 3B: 17.7 (#278)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.5 | Ministral 3B |
|---|---|---|
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 146.68 | 118.08 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 4.9% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 55.2% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 16.8% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 63.7% | — |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1372 | — |
| DTBench | — | 51.7% |
| LMCA | — | 5.5% |
Math MiniMax-M2.5 leads
MiniMax-M2.5: 25.8 (#242), Ministral 3B: 24.5 (#257)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.5 | Ministral 3B |
|---|---|---|
| ProofBench | 4% | — |
| LMArena Math | 1378 | — |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 14.4% |
Knowledge MiniMax-M2.5 leads
MiniMax-M2.5: 38.6 (#132), Ministral 3B: 10.4 (#297)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.5 | Ministral 3B |
|---|---|---|
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 9.1% | 7.3% |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 25.3% |
| LMArena Expert | 1378 | — |
Multilingual Not comparable
MiniMax-M2.5: 47.3 (#147), Ministral 3B: —
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.5 | Ministral 3B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1338 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1392 | — |
| LMArena French | 1363 | — |
| LMArena German | 1361 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1169 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1232 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1359 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1354 | — |
Instruction Following Not comparable
MiniMax-M2.5: 71.7 (#143), Ministral 3B: —
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.5 | Ministral 3B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1353 | — |
Long Context Not comparable
MiniMax-M2.5: 37.4 (#211), Ministral 3B: —
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.5 | Ministral 3B |
|---|---|---|
| CL-bench | 11.4% | — |
| CL-bench Life | 6.3% | — |
| LMArena Longer Query | 1367 | — |
Writing & Preference Not comparable
MiniMax-M2.5: 54.1 (#149), Ministral 3B: —
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.5 | Ministral 3B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1359 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1331 | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1361 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1364 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is MiniMax-M2.5 better than Ministral 3B?
MiniMax-M2.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.1 to 25.6 on the Noometry Index. Ministral 3B costs 13× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax-M2.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2.5 or Ministral 3B?
Ministral 3B is cheaper. It lists at $0.04 per million input tokens and $0.04 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2.5 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiniMax-M2.5 does, with 205K tokens against 128K.
How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2.5 and Ministral 3B share?
2 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2.5 has 33 scored results on Noometry and Ministral 3B has 6.