Model comparison
MiniMax-M2.1 vs Yi-1.5-34B
MiniMax-M2.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 30.2 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M2.1 scores higher in 7 categories and Yi-1.5-34B in 1 category; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where MiniMax-M2.1 leads 37.7 to 14.8.
Side by side
| MiniMax-M2.1 | Yi-1.5-34B | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax | 01.AI |
| Noometry Index | 38.4 | 30.2 |
| Released | 2025-12-23 | 2024-05-13 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 205K | — |
| Max output | 131K | — |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.30 | — |
| Output $ / M tokens | $1.20 | — |
| Results tracked | 22 | 21 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiniMax-M2.1 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 40.1 (#132), Yi-1.5-34B: 31.9 (#267)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Yi-1.5-34B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1421 | 1169 |
| LMArena WebDev | 1384 | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | — | 33.9% |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 43.8% |
| ALE-Bench | 623.83 | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
MiniMax-M2.1: 27.7 (#91), Yi-1.5-34B: —
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Yi-1.5-34B |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 36.6% | — |
Reasoning Yi-1.5-34B leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 15.8 (#301), Yi-1.5-34B: 21.5 (#195)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Yi-1.5-34B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1410 | 1160 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 11.2% | — |
Math MiniMax-M2.1 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 35.6 (#142), Yi-1.5-34B: 25.3 (#248)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Yi-1.5-34B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1396 | 1182 |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 25.5% |
Knowledge MiniMax-M2.1 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 37.7 (#143), Yi-1.5-34B: 14.8 (#290)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Yi-1.5-34B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1432 | 1144 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 32% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 11.8% | — |
Multilingual MiniMax-M2.1 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 50.2 (#123), Yi-1.5-34B: 32.5 (#251)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Yi-1.5-34B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1378 | 1121 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1430 | 1213 |
| LMArena French | 1405 | 1155 |
| LMArena German | 1380 | 1111 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1287 | 1021 |
| LMArena Korean | 1297 | 1005 |
| LMArena Russian | 1386 | 1091 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1396 | 1120 |
Instruction Following MiniMax-M2.1 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 74.0 (#108), Yi-1.5-34B: 59.4 (#252)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Yi-1.5-34B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1399 | 1139 |
Long Context MiniMax-M2.1 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 43.2 (#98), Yi-1.5-34B: 34.6 (#243)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Yi-1.5-34B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1416 | 1144 |
Writing & Preference MiniMax-M2.1 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 58.5 (#114), Yi-1.5-34B: 37.6 (#252)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Yi-1.5-34B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1392 | 1173 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1362 | 1135 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1396 | 1153 |
Frequently asked questions
Is MiniMax-M2.1 better than Yi-1.5-34B?
MiniMax-M2.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 30.2 on the Noometry Index.
Is MiniMax-M2.1 or Yi-1.5-34B better for coding?
MiniMax-M2.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.1 versus 31.9 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2.1 and Yi-1.5-34B share?
17 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2.1 has 22 scored results on Noometry and Yi-1.5-34B has 21.