Model comparison
MiniMax-M2.1 vs Solar Pro4
Solar Pro4 is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.5 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M2.1 scores higher in 5 categories and Solar Pro4 in 3 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Solar Pro4 leads 27.3 to 15.8.
- Both cost about the same: $0.30 input and $1.20 output per million tokens.
- Solar Pro4 accepts more context: 524K tokens versus 205K.
- MiniMax-M2.1 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| MiniMax-M2.1 | Solar Pro4 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax | Upstage |
| Noometry Index | 38.4 | 41.5 |
| Released | 2025-12-23 | 2026-08-06 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 205K | 524K |
| Max output | 131K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.30 | $0.30 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $1.20 | $1.20 |
| Results tracked | 22 | 18 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Too close to call
MiniMax-M2.1: 40.1 (#132), Solar Pro4: 39.9 (#135)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1384 | 1371 |
| LMArena Coding | 1421 | 1439 |
| ALE-Bench | 623.83 | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
MiniMax-M2.1: 27.7 (#91), Solar Pro4: —
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 36.6% | — |
Reasoning Solar Pro4 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 15.8 (#301), Solar Pro4: 27.3 (#107)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1410 | 1398 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 11.2% | — |
Math Too close to call
MiniMax-M2.1: 35.6 (#142), Solar Pro4: 36.1 (#129)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1396 | 1418 |
Knowledge Solar Pro4 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 37.7 (#143), Solar Pro4: 39.0 (#128)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1432 | 1421 |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 11.8% | — |
Multilingual MiniMax-M2.1 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 50.2 (#123), Solar Pro4: 49.0 (#134)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1378 | 1362 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1430 | 1417 |
| LMArena French | 1405 | 1403 |
| LMArena German | 1380 | 1351 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1287 | 1300 |
| LMArena Korean | 1297 | 1383 |
| LMArena Russian | 1386 | 1360 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1396 | 1408 |
Instruction Following MiniMax-M2.1 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 74.0 (#108), Solar Pro4: 72.8 (#128)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1399 | 1376 |
Long Context MiniMax-M2.1 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 43.2 (#98), Solar Pro4: 42.0 (#125)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1416 | 1379 |
Writing & Preference MiniMax-M2.1 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 58.5 (#114), Solar Pro4: 56.7 (#133)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1392 | 1386 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1362 | 1313 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1396 | 1391 |
Frequently asked questions
Is MiniMax-M2.1 better than Solar Pro4?
Solar Pro4 is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.5 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2.1 or Solar Pro4?
Solar Pro4 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2.1 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.
Is MiniMax-M2.1 or Solar Pro4 better for coding?
They score almost the same on coding (40.1 vs 39.9); test both on your own repository before choosing.
Which has the bigger context window?
Solar Pro4 does, with 524K tokens against 205K.
How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2.1 and Solar Pro4 share?
18 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2.1 has 22 scored results on Noometry and Solar Pro4 has 18.