Model comparison
MiniMax-M2.1 vs Qwen3.5-9B
MiniMax-M2.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 33.3 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3.5-9B costs 4.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax-M2.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 1 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 1 benchmark with published results for both. MiniMax-M2.1 scores higher in 3 categories and Qwen3.5-9B in 2 categories; 5 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in agentic & tool use, where MiniMax-M2.1 leads 27.7 to 14.4.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is Terminal-Bench: 36.6% for MiniMax-M2.1 and 9.2% for Qwen3.5-9B.
- Qwen3.5-9B is cheaper at $0.10 / $0.15 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.1.
- Qwen3.5-9B accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 205K.
Side by side
| MiniMax-M2.1 | Qwen3.5-9B | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 38.4 | 33.3 |
| Released | 2025-12-23 | 2026-02-23 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 205K | 262K |
| Max output | 131K | 66K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.30 | $0.10 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $1.20 | $0.15 |
| Results tracked | 22 | 10 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiniMax-M2.1 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 40.1 (#132), Qwen3.5-9B: 35.3 (#213)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Qwen3.5-9B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1384 | — |
| SciCode | — | 27.5% |
| LMArena Coding | 1421 | — |
| ALE-Bench | 623.83 | — |
Agentic & Tool Use MiniMax-M2.1 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 27.7 (#91), Qwen3.5-9B: 14.4 (#143)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Qwen3.5-9B |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 36.6% | 9.2% |
Reasoning Qwen3.5-9B leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 15.8 (#301), Qwen3.5-9B: 22.5 (#178)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Qwen3.5-9B |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 11.2% | — |
| CritPt | — | 0.3% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 12% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1410 | — |
| DTBench | — | 71.2% |
| LMCA | — | 24.5% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 139.45 |
Math MiniMax-M2.1 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 35.6 (#142), Qwen3.5-9B: 33.5 (#174)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Qwen3.5-9B |
|---|---|---|
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | — | 48.5% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 61.7% |
| LMArena Math | 1396 | — |
Knowledge Qwen3.5-9B leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 37.7 (#143), Qwen3.5-9B: 46.0 (#77)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Qwen3.5-9B |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | — | 79% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 11.8% | — |
| LMArena Expert | 1432 | — |
Multilingual Not comparable
MiniMax-M2.1: 50.2 (#123), Qwen3.5-9B: —
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Qwen3.5-9B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1378 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1430 | — |
| LMArena French | 1405 | — |
| LMArena German | 1380 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1287 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1297 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1386 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1396 | — |
Instruction Following Not comparable
MiniMax-M2.1: 74.0 (#108), Qwen3.5-9B: —
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Qwen3.5-9B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1399 | — |
Long Context Not comparable
MiniMax-M2.1: 43.2 (#98), Qwen3.5-9B: —
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Qwen3.5-9B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1416 | — |
Writing & Preference Not comparable
MiniMax-M2.1: 58.5 (#114), Qwen3.5-9B: —
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Qwen3.5-9B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1392 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1362 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1396 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is MiniMax-M2.1 better than Qwen3.5-9B?
MiniMax-M2.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 33.3 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3.5-9B costs 4.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax-M2.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2.1 or Qwen3.5-9B?
Qwen3.5-9B is cheaper. It lists at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.15 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2.1 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.
Is MiniMax-M2.1 or Qwen3.5-9B better for coding?
MiniMax-M2.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.1 versus 35.3 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Qwen3.5-9B does, with 262K tokens against 205K.
How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2.1 and Qwen3.5-9B share?
1 benchmark has published results for both models. MiniMax-M2.1 has 22 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.5-9B has 10.